|
|
Art/Photography | - 235 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Art and Australia: Summer Issue, Vol 20 No 2, The Archibald Price 1921-1981 Sydney, Australia Fine Arts Press 1983 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 500gms, 668 pages. This edition provides an illustrated history of Archibald prizewinners between 1921 and 1981. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Art and Australia: Winter Issue, 1989: Vol 26 No. 4 Sydney, Australia Fine Arts Press 1989 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 500gms, 668 pages. This is a showcase of art hangings, portraits, and sculptures hanging in Australian art galleries in July 1989. This is Winter Issue volume 26. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Australia: Beyond the Black Stump Glen Waverley, Australia Peter Antill-Rose & Associates Pty Ltd 1990 1862820457 / 9781862820456 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lewis, Gary (photographer) Laminated pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 875gms, 128 pages, blank endpapers. The superb photographs in this book provide an opportunity to look at that very special part of Australia which is found Beyond the Black Stump. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, message to previous owner on endpaper which goes through page to the next, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
European Masterpieces from the National Gallery of Ireland Australia National Gallery of Australia 1994 064213023X / 9780642130235 First Australian Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Softcover, first edition, 996gms, 143 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small pen inscription on the inside back of the front cover. Book includes a loose copy of the Exhibition Guide, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book is very long and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hand Painted Porcelain: The Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers' Collection 1991 Kenthurst, Australia Kangaroo Press 1992 0864174438 / 9780864174437 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 850gms, 144 pages. This pictorial exposition of the works exhibited at the Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers Exhibition and Convention held in Sydney in September 1991 is an authoritative guide to the artistry and craftsmanship of porcelain artists during the late 20th century. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Masterpieces From the Hermitage Leningrad: Western European Art of the 15th -20th Centuries Australia International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited 0642131910 / 9780642131911 Second Impression Paperback Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback, Second Impression, 450gms, 118 pages, red coloured endpapers. In the period of 1978 to 1980 the Hermitage, together with the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts (Moscow), the Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow) and the Russian Museum (Leningrad) sent two exhibitions of paintings and drawing to Melbourne and Sydney, this is a catalogue of those exhibitions. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Redon, Seurat and the Symbolists (Jupiter Art Library) New York, USA Jupiter Art Library 1975 0882546198 / 9780882546193 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 818gms, 91 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and some discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book is very long and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Royal Academy of Arts Year Book Oxon, England Aiden Ellis Publishing Ltd 1981 0856281085 / 9780856281082 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 925gms, 191 pages, blank endpapers. The Yearbook is a lavishly illustrated review of the major exhibitions during 1981. Book is in very good condition with no general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Utrillo and the Painters of Montmartre (Jupiter Art Library) New York, USA Jupiter Art Library 1975 0882546236 / 9780882546230 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 812gms, 91 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and some discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book is very long and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbate, Francesco (ed) Japanese Art and Korean Art London, England Octopus Books Limited 1972 0706400267 / 9780706400267 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 460gms, 158 pages, includes 110 full colour illustrations. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping. Spine of dust jacket is almost completely faded, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aldred, Cyril Egyption Art: In the Days of the Pharaohs 3100-320 BC London, United Kingdom Thames and Hudson Ltd 1986 0500201803 / 9780500201800 Reprinted with Introduction Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Reprinted, 400gms, 252 pages. In this authoritative and splendidly illustrated guide Cyril Aldred surveys nearly 3000 years of Egyptian art and architecture, concentrating on the fine arts of painting and sculpture. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, sticker residue on front cover, and previous booksellers sticker on back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alexander, Marc Talent for Living, A: The Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists Surrey, England Leader Books Ltd 1986 095096981X First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 768gms, 134 pages. Artists featured include: Arbulf Erich Stegmann; Bruce Peardon; Peter Spencer; John Bunce; Elizabeth Higgins; Derrick Vandek; Charles Fowler; Paul Driver; Margeret Greig; Albert Baker; Joy Clarke; Kris Kirk; and Heather Strudwick. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Allen, Janet; Holden, John Home Artist, The: A Complete Teach-Yourself Guide to Drawing, Watercolours and Oils London, England Marshall Cavendish Books Limited 1979 0856856991 / 9780856856990 First Printing Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,350gms, 384 pages plus index, illustrated endpapers. The Home Artist is a step-by-step instructions and illustrations show how the projects are built up and the works of both established and amateur artists provide examples and guides, translating theoretical ideas into tangible form. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ames, Lee. J Drawing with Lee Ames New York, USA Doubleday 1990 0385237014 / 9780385237017 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, First Edition, 700gms, 262 pages. From the bestselling creator of Draw 50's, a proven step-by-step guide to the fundamentals of drawing for all ages. Book is in good condition with very little general wear and tear, book covered in clear contact with some wrinkles, some marks and stains, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Andersen, Trevor William Fletcher Sydney, Australia Trevor Andersen 095921190X / 9780959211900 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, undated but suspected first edition, 94pp, weighs 774 gms. This book documents the work of William Fletcher - a painter of still-lilfe, figurative, inner Sydney landscapes and Australian flora. Included are over 70 colour and black and white plates of his work. This is a good tight copy with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and discolouration. Inside front page shows ownership sticker and a small pencil mark, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Roderick Western Australian Art: A Seleciton of Early Works from the Robert Holmes a Court Collection Perth, Australia Heytesbury Holding Ltd. 1956 0949389013 / 9780949389015 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback, First Edition, 325gms, 80 pages. This is a collection of early artworks that are in Robert Holmes a Court's private collection. Book is in good condition with very mild general wear and tear, the glue on front cover has lost its hold on the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Art Gallery of New South Wales Aboriginal and Melanesian Art (Art Gallery of NSW) Sydney, Australia Art Gallery of New South Wales 1973 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, First Edition, 200gms, 56 pages. This is a complete check list of the Gallery (Art Gallery of New South Wales) Collections of Aboriginal and Melanesian Art as of November 1973. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932-1982: A Celebration of the Golden Anniversary of the Bridge Featuring 114 Outstading Paintings, Drawings and Photographs from Over 70 artists and Photographers Sydney, Australia Angus and Robertson Publishers with The Art Galley of New South Wales 1982 0207146187 / 9780207146183 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with black and white patterned (coat hanger) boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 650gms, 134 pages, illustrated pictorial patterned endpapers. On 19th March 1932, after nine years' planning and building, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was official opened, since then its familiar "Coat hanger" design has become famous throughout the world, and countless artists and photographers have been inspired to capture it on paper and on film. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with very mild shelf wear, some discolouration to the dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arthur, Dorothy Modelling in Clay London, England A&C Black Publishers 2005 0713667494 / 9780713667493 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Roberts, Denis Softcover, reprint, 325gms, 128 pages. Modelling in Clay is a step-by-step guide to modelling heads, torsos and other figures. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Australian National Gallery Rembrandt to Renoir: European Masterpieces from The Fine Arts Museums of San Francison Australia Australian National Gallery 1992 0642130434 / 9780642130433 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first edition, 962gms, 174 pages. This book was published to accompany the exhibition in 92/93 at the Australian National Gallery and the National Gallery of Victoria. It includes over 100 colour plates of various European masterpieces. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is some shelf wear and curling to the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|