Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 20 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Architects of Italy, Portugal and Spain
Melbourne, VIC Images Australia 1995 0898155738 / 9780898155730 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 976g, 95pgs. Proudly includes some of the most recognised architects from the regions of Italy, Spain and Portugal in this comprehensive publication. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aria, Barbara Nursery Design: Creating a Perfect Environment for Your Child
New York, USA Bantam Books 1990 0553057588 / 9780553057584 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bordwin, Andrew 
Hardcover, first edition, 1365g, 256pgs, patterned endpapers. An invaluable guide to creating an attractive environment for both child and parent. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bingham-Hall, Patrick Olympic Architecture: Building Sydney 2000
Sydney, Australia Watermark Press 1999 0949284394 / 9780949284396 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,800gms, 277 pages, grey coloured endpapers. This beautifully and thoroughly researched book presents the first overall view of the Olympic venue packed with information, it includes initial concept designs through to engineers contributions and final details for the actual construction. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with little shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cannon- Brookes, P. and C. Great Buildings of the World: Baroque Churches
Middlesex, Great Britain Hamlyn Publishing Group 1969 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 189 pages, illustrated pictorial map endpapers. Baroque Churches provides an invaluable contribution to our understanding of this magnificent style. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is good condition with mild shelf wear, some minor staining to the back spinal area of the jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coffey, Ross Stadium, The: How We Built the Dream
Surry Hills, NSW, Australia Box Press Pty Ltd 1999 1876233141 / 9781876233143 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Soft card cover, first edition, 1270gms, pages not numbered. A photographic essay on the construction of Stadium Australia. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1.2kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cormack, Patrick English Cathedrals: The English Tourist Board's Discover England Series
London, United Kingdom George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1984 0297784145 / 9780297784142 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 675gms, 153 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. As part of The English Tourist Board's Series: This lively and authoritative book covers all of England's forty-two cathedrals, ancient and modern, devoting a richly illustrated chapter to each of the most famous and spectacular buildings, and summarizing in a gazetteer the major aspects of the parish church cathedrals. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with no to very little shelf wear, some staining and discolouration to the dust jacket, previous owner's name on title page, dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cowen, Painton Rose Windows
London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1992 0500810214 / 9780500810217 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cowen, Painton 
Softcover, reprint edition, 512gms, 144 pages, includes 141 illustrations (59 in colour). The rose windows of the churches of Western Europe are among the most spectacular and beautiful creations of the human mind. This book shows that the rose window evolved to answer a perennial human need for a symbol of divine and cosmic unity and traces its origins and further history. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, small pen inscription on the inside title page from previous owner, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Day, David Castles By Alan Lee
New York, USA McGraw-Hill Book Company 1986 0070372802 / 9780070372801 First McGraw-Hill Paperback Paperback Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Paperback, First McGraw-Hill Paperback Printing, 650gms, 190 pages. Castles The word conjures up magical images of romantic ladies, daring lovers, sieges, bards, gigantic feasting, hidden dungeons, secret passages- a whole world of mystery and wonder that has grown out of the fantastic structures originally built to house the lords and ladies of aristocracy and to hold the military forces that gave them power. Book is in good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Edwardes, Michael Great Buildings of the World: Indian Temples and Palaces
Middlesex, Great Britain Hamlyn Publishing Group 1969 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 191 pages, lime green coloured endpapers. Indian Temples and Palaces traces the development of art and architectures in India over a period of 2,000 year. Book is in good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, minor staining to front endpaper. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hudson, Brian J Cities on the Shore: The Urban Littoral Frontier
London, England Pinter 1996 1855673819 / 9781855673816 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Applicable Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, first edition, 420gms, 180 pages. This book is the first to treat land reclamation as a normal process of urban development and also as a global process. It draws on individual case studies, particular San Fransisco Bay , Hong Kong and Teesside. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Book is ex-library and has the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Knevitt, Charles Shelter: Human Habitats from Around the World
San Francisco, USA Pomegranate Artbooks 1996 0876546009 / 9780876546000 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 978gms, 168 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Some creasing to rear cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Luck, Peter Canberra Sketchbook
Sydney, Australia Rigby Publishers 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unk White 
First Edition, 1968, dj, ex-library, 62pp, 246 gms. This sketchbook gives a series of fascinating glimpses into the city's past, present and future. Book and dust jacket are in fair condition, this is an ex-library book with the associated stampings and cards stuck on rear pages, book was originally covered in plastic and taped to boards which has left markings, dewey decimal number tag on spine of dj, pages show normal age-related yellowing and spotting. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Murray, Chris (ed) Dictionary of the Arts:A Comprehensive Guide to People, Terms, and Movements in Architecture, Painting, Music, Movies, Dance, Theater, Literature and More
New York, USA Gramercy 1999 0517203472 / 9780517203477 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 822gms, 564 pages. More than 6,000 entries in an A to Z format. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Murray, Peter and Linda Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture, The: The Key to Western Art's Most Potent Symbolism
Oxford, England Oxford Univeristy Press 1998 0198602162 / 9780198602163 Reprint Soft Card Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft card cover, reprint edition, 1065gms, 596 pages. A unique and comprehensive guide to the Christian tradition in art. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. There is a small pen inscription on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Musgrave, Ernest (ed.) Temple Newsam House
England The Libraries & Arts Committee of the Leeds Corporation 1951 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with blue/green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 934gms, 140 pages. An in depth look at one of the great tudor houses open to the public in England. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and moderate page spotting, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Books weighs almost 1kg and may incur additional postage costs. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Phillips, Valmai Romance of Australian Lighthouses
Adelaide, Australia Rigby Limited 1977 0727004980 / 9780727004987 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 900gms, 221 pages, blue coloured endpapers. The Lighthouses that protect today's ships are monuments to both discovery and disaster. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and there is some scuffing to the boards, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Raeburn, Michael Outline of World Architecture, An
London, United Kingdom Octopus Books Limited 1973 0706402561 / 9780706402568 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardcover with pictorial boards (not replicated) and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,000gms, 128 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. This comprehensive survey of the world's architecture not only gives a chronological outline of major buildings from the age of the pyramids to the newest constructional development of the 1970's but also shows how architecture has always served more than a purely functional or protective purpose. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, previous owner's name on endpaper. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richards, Ian Great Buildings of the World: Abbeys of Europe
Middlesex, Great Britain Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 189 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. Abbeys of Europe traces the long and fascinating story of monastic architecture, which began some 1500 years ago with the Rule of St Benedict. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, some mild page discolouration. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, some bubbling of the jacket and wearing at the flaps, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Thompson, Elspeth Tricia Guild in Town
London, UK Quadrille Publishing 1998 1899988165 / 9781899988167 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall De Chabaneix, Gilles 
Softcover, reprint, over 1kg, 208pgs. Contemporary design for urban living. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Toy, Maggie (ed) Reaching for the Skies (Architectural Design Profile No. 116)
Florida, USA VCH Publishers 1995 1854902504 / 9781854902504 First Edition Stiff Card Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stiff card cover, first edition, 798gms, 96 pages. Issue 116 of a magaszine titled Architectural Design published 6 times per year. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com