|
|
Australiana | - 248 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Australia in the Good Old Days Sydney, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1976 0725403365 / 9780725403362 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with orange boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 975gms, 264 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers.Facsimile pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, No.26, 1911. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and moderate fading to the spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Australia in the Good Old Days Sydney, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1979 0727104152 / 9780727104151 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 994gms, 264 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers.Facsimile pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, No.26, 1911. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, covered in clear plastic for protection, small pen mark on the inside front page, very very mild water damage to one page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Australia: Beyond the Black Stump Glen Waverley, Australia Peter Antill-Rose & Associates Pty Ltd 1990 1862820457 / 9781862820456 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lewis, Gary (photographer) Laminated pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 875gms, 128 pages, blank endpapers. The superb photographs in this book provide an opportunity to look at that very special part of Australia which is found Beyond the Black Stump. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, message to previous owner on endpaper which goes through page to the next, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Australian Story: Behind the Scenes Sydney, Australia ABC Books 2005 0733314422 / 9780733314421 First Edition Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first edition, 778gms, 238 pages. This enthralling collection of stories from the multi-award winning Australian Story TV program shows how ordinary people can do extraordinary things in the face of terrible adversity, and what really matters when tragedy strikes. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
9.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heroes Under the Southern Cross: Volume I Sydney, Australia Readers' Digest 2000 095770237X / 9780957702370 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, first edition, 658g, 192pgs, coloured endpapers. The gripping, inspiring true stories about the courage and self-sacrifice of ordinary Australians and New Zealanders faced with extraordinary challenges, volume I of II, coloured photographs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heroes Under the Southern Cross: Volume II Sydney, Australia Readers' Digest 2000 095770237X / 9780957702370 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, first edition, 652g, 192pgs, coloured endpapers. The gripping, inspiring true stories about the courage and self-sacrifice of ordinary Australians and New Zealanders faced with extraordinary challenges, volume II of II, coloured photographs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Historical Sketch of New South Wales Dee Why West, NSW, Australia Lansdowne Press 1980 0701813458 / 9780701813451 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 898gms, 159 pages. This book covers that period from the founding of the first colony up to 1886 - the first hundred years. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate age-related general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Boards are in good condition except for chewing of front bottom corner. Dust jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear and one large tear on front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Overseas War Brides: Stories from the womenh Who Followed Their Hearts to Australia East Roseville, Australia Simon & Schuster Ltd 2001 0731810554 / 9780731810550 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 300gms, 217 pages. Thousands of Australia's young men were sent to serve overseas during WW2, many lost their lives, many were injured, yet many managed to fall in love and convince their sweethearts to marry and follow them to the other side of the world. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Poems of Banjo Patterson Sydney, Australia Ure Smith 1974 725401710 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hart, Pro Hardcover, first edition, 488g, 80pgs. Enhanced by Pro Hart's paintings, which so graphically capture the spirit, the humour, the terror or the tragedy of each ballad, this collection comprises some of Patterson's most famous works. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition, with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Spotlight on Australia Melbourne, VIC Australian Publicity Council Hard Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, 1330g, maps on endpapers. An illustrated guide to all Australia has to offer. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ABC Radio Voices From a Vanishing Australia: Recollections of the Way Things Used To Be. Crows Nest, Australia ABC Enterprises 1988 0642530505 / 9780642530509 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 256gms, 151 pages. This book is based on the ABC Radio series Word of Mouth which offers oral history at its best- the past recalled by people who were young when Australia was very different from the country we live in today. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to some pages, message to previous owner inside front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adam-Smith, Patsy Hear the Train Blow & Goodbye Girlie (Complete & Unabridged Victoria, Australia Penguin Books 1994 0734300298 / 9780734300294 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with maroon boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 614gms, 265 pages. This special compilation of two books pieces together the extraordinary life of a much-loved Australian living through and past the Depression. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adam-Smith, Patsy There Was a Ship: Patsy Adam-Smith's Story of Her Years at Sea Melbourne, Australia Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 0170062627 / 9780170062626 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint, 942gms, 239 pages. This is Patsy Adam Smith's sequel to 'Hear the Train Blow' which covered her life up until she left for the war as a young girl. This book picks up where the first left off. We learn of Patsy's love affair with the sea and ships and particular with the small ketches that no longer trade around our Australian coastline. This is a good solid copy with no spinal damage and of good reading quality. The book displays some age-related general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Amphlett, Chrissy; Writer, Larry Pleasure and Pain: My Life Sydney, Australia Hodder 2005 0733619592 / 9780733619595 Reprint Soft Cover Fair Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft cover, reprint, 590g, 336pgs. Chrissy Amphlett is a true legend of Australian music. Here, the spellbinding performer who inspired and outraged for two decades as lead singer of the Divinyls tells her own amazing story. Book is in fair condition with some creasing and moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, Kim (ed) Best Loved Poems & Stories of the Australian People Sydney, Australia Weldon Publishing 1988 0947116575 / 9780947116576 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover, first edition, over 1kg, 208pgs, coloured endpapers. A selection of some of Australia's most cherished poems and short stories. Book is in good condition with spotting on title page, and mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with mild fading and moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
42.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Austin, K. A. Voyage of the Investigator, The Adelaide, Australia Rigby Limited 1964 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 612gms, 223 pages. This book tells of the explorations and adventures of Matthew Flinders (the Great Denominator), his imprisonment by the French, his disappointments, his triumph, and his death. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and has been covered with a removeable plastic slip. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Australian Council of National Trusts Australia's National Trusts Historic Homesteads Canberra, Australia Australian Council of National Trusts 1993 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 2.9kgs, 588 pages, includes over 590 black and white illustrations and 61 colour plates. This book documents the Australian homestead chronologically from 1794, through the early and mid-1800s to the wealthy graziers' homes of the late 19th century. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book is quite large and weigh almost 3kg, so additional postage may be required. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Baglin, Douglass; Austin, Yvonne Great Aussie Pub Crawl, The Sydney, Australia Child & Associates Publishing Pty Ltd 1990 0867770376 / 9780867770377 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, first edition, 860g, 127pgs, photographs on endpapers. Presents a smorgasbord of Australian pubs, including the old, the new, the quaint, the grand, the ugly, the beautiful, the bizarre, and the commonplace. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Baglin, Douglass; Mullins, Barbara Historic Australia: The Seekers, the Settlers and the Builders Sydney, Australia Lansdowne Press 1983 0701817313 / 9780701817312 Fourth Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, Fourth Impression, 700gms, 144 pages, pale blue coloured endpapers. Historic Australia: The Seekers, the Settlers and the Builders is a plea for their preservation. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Barrett, Charles Sunlit Land, The: Wanderings in Queensland London, England Cassell & Company Ltd 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards no dust jacket, First Edition, 500gms, 306 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Boards are in good condition with light shelf wear and some fading to spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|