|
|
Action/Adventure Fiction | - 74 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Brammer, Graham J. Uncertain Fate: A Novel St Leonards, NSW Allen & Unwin 1997 1864485051 / 9781864485059 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 364g, 247pgs. The gripping story of an Australian SAS Patrol in Vietnam. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clancy, Tom SSN: Strategies of Submarine Warfare London, England HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0002256290 / 9780002256292 Special Overseas Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Special Overseas Edition, 450gms, 336 pages. This novel, SSN: Strategies of Submarine Warfare, is based upon Tom Clancy SSN, an interactive submarine combat thriller available on CD-ROM. Book is in good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, has a texta line on the page edges, mild page discoloration particularly to page edges and top of pages, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Deighton, Len An Expensive Place to Die (Silver Jubilee Edition) London, England Grafton Books 1987 0586073973 / 9780586073971 Silver Jubilee Edition Soft Card Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, silver jubilee edition, 150gms, 244 pages. A silver jubilee edition of this classic action novel. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Deighton, Len Bomber: Events Relating to the Last Flight of an R.A.F. Over Germany on the Night of June 31st, 1943 London, United Kingdom World Books 1971 Second Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, Second Edition, 400gms, 429 pages, blank endpapers. Using the traditional form of a novel of action, Len Deighton has written a devastating indictment of war and the mechanical processes- in man and society- that lead to war. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear, moderate to heavy page discolouration to most pages. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, mild creasing to dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Deighton, Len SS-GB (Silver Jubilee Edition) London, England Grafton Books 1987 0586074066 / 9780586074060 Silver Jubilee Edition Soft Card Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, silver jubilee edition, 226gms, 402 pages. A silver jubilee edition of this classic action novel. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Forester, C.S Good Shepherd, The London, England Four Square Books (The New English Library) 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 106gms, 188 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, a few small texta marks throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Forester, C.S. Hornblower and the Hotspur Ringwood, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 1980 014002901X / 9780140029017 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 180gms, 302 pages. A good copy for its age with moderate general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Small tear on front cover where sticker has been removed, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. A good solid copy with no spinal damage. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Forester, C.S. Hornblower in the West Indies London, England Sphere Books Ltd 1980 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 150gms, 255 pages. A good solid copy with age-related general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Forester, C.S. Hornblower in the West Indies London, England Penguin Books 1990 0140119434 / 9780140119435 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 172gms, 283 pages. A good solid copy with age-related general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, some texta marks on the inside front page, some pen marks on the inside back page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Forester, C.S. Mr. Midshipman Hornblower England The Reprint Society Ltd 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hardcover with red boards, dust jacket missing, reprint edition, 260gms, 254 pages. A good copy for its age with moderate general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Red boards are in good condition with age-related scuffing and discolouration to corners, edges and spine. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Forester, C.S. Mr. Midshipman Hornblower Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1986 0140011153 / 9780140011159 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 140gms, 253 pages. Book is in fair condition with moderate to heavy general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, small pen mark on the inside back page, some minor water damage, some external wear and tearing to spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. A fair to good reading copy. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other C.S. Forester books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gardner, John James Bond, 007: Death is Forever Kent, England Hodder and Stoughton 1993 0340580968 / 9780340580967 First Coronet Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass market paperback, First Coronet Edition, 150gms, and 294 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration, mild creasing to front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see other book listings for more James Bond 007 books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gardner, John James Bond, 007: Never Send Flowers London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1994 0340598875 / 9780340598870 First Coronet Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass market paperback, First Coronet Edition, 150gms, and 295 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see other book listings for more James Bond 007 books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gardner, John James Bond, 007: Role of Honour Kent, England Hodder and Stoughton 1989 0340369418 / 9780340369418 Fifth Impression Mass Market Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass market paperback, Fifth Impression, 150gms, and 287 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, mild creasing to front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see other book listings for more James Bond 007 books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gardner, John James Bond, 007: Win, Lose or DIe Kent, England Hodder and Stoughton 1990 0340520329 / 9780340520321 Coronet Early Export Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass market paperback, Coronet Early Export Edition, 100gms, and 220 pages. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration throughout, mild creasing to front cover, small tear to bottom of external spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see other book listings for more James Bond 007 books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Goldman, William Princess Bride, The: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure London, England Pan Books 1976 0330247905 / 9780330247900 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 294gms, 283 pages. This is the story of Princess Buttercup, of fights and swords, knavery and escapes, chases, giants, miracles and revenge - most of all, the story of Buttercup and the great adventures of her own true love. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is some mild page discolouration and creasing to the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Grey, Zane Young Forester, The London, England Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Edition Not Stated Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with orange boards, dust jacket missing, edition not stated, undated (though inscribed 1952), 300gms, 223 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in fair condition with moderate general age-related wear and tear and light page discolouration thorughout, front pages are pulling away from the cotton binding, message to previous owner on front endpaper, book plate on front endpaper. Boards are in good condition with light shelf wear, soiling and fading. Internal spine binding is becoming loose, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hogarth, Burne Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan of the Apes London, England Pan Books Ltd 1974 0330239430 / 9780330239431 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 560gms. Heavily illustrated (almost comic book like) and text adaptation of Edgar Rice Burroughs classic action/adventure novel. Book is in good condition with age-related general wear and tear and mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hooker, John Bush Soldiers, The London, England William Collins Sons & Co 1984 0002222213 / 9780002222211 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dark maroon boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 738gms, 439 pages, illustrated map endpapers. In this book the author has written a powerful novel about life after the Great War, the Depression and the start of the Second World War. This is a story of endurance, heroism and tragedy in a landscape where nature is the ultimate enemy. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear and discolouration. There is a medium sized inscription on the inside title page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kent, Alexander Form Line of Battle! Milsons Point, Australia Arrow Books Limited 1970 0099088509 / 9780099088509 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 204gms, 384 pages. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|