|
|
European History | - 103 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Fragen an Die Deutsche Geschichte: Questions on German History- Ideas, Forces, Decisions from 1800 to the Present (English Edition) Bonn, Germany German Bundestag Publications' Section 1989 3924521255 / 9783924521257 English Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, English Edition, 900gms, 512 pages, written in English (title only in German). Opened in 1971 and expanded in 1974, the historical exhibition in Berlin's Reichstag building reflects that period of German History when essential foundations were laid or our nation' (Germans) current governmental, social, and economic system and illustrates the forces, ideas, and decisions from which this system developed. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Aarons, Mark; Loftus, John Ratlines: How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betryed Western Intelligence to the Soviets London, England Mandarin Paperbacks 1992 0749310022 / 9780749310028 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, Reprint, 200gms, 372 pages. Ratlines is a shocking litany of disaster, duplicity and betrayal which reveals a Vatican deeply compromised by its nefariousness and thoroughly infiltrated and manipulated by communists and fascists. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barea, Arturo Forging of a Rebel, The New York, USA Walker Publishing Company 2002 0802776159 / 9780802776150 Reprint Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 886gms, 751 pages. Arturo Barea's astonishing Spanish trilogy is both the autobiography of a man and the biography of a nation during the first four decades of the 20th century, one of the most crucial periods in Spain's long history. Book is in very good condition with mild general age-related wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Beckett, J.C. Short History of Ireland, A London, United Kingdom Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd 1977 0091188717 / 9780091188719 Fifth Edition, Second Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Fifth Edition, 225gms, 199 pages. No country has a history more confused by prejudice and emotion than Ireland. Book is in good condition mild general wear and tear, some fading to the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bellonci, Maria Lucrezia Borgia London, England Phoenix Press/The Orion Publishing Group 2000 184212059X / 9781842120590 Reprint Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 500gms, 343 pages. This biography of Lucrezia Borgia is an eternal feminine story swinging between consent and rebellion. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Blake, Bobert (ed) English World, The: History, Character and People London, United Kingdom Book Club Associates 1982 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards with a gold picture on bards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,525gms, 268 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. The English World is not only a masterpiece of historical presentation, it is a highly readable and beautifully illustrated account of England and the English People. Book is in very good condition with no general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brady, Terence; Jones, Evan Fight Against Slavery, The London, Great Britain British Broadcasting Corporation 1975 0563128682 / 9780563128687 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 400gms, 144 pages, illustrated endpapers. In 1750 John Newton set sail for West Africa from Liverpool. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some very mild page discoloration. Dust jacket is in good condition with no visible shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brett-James, Antony (ed.) Escape from the French: Captain Hewson's Narrative 1803-1809 Kent, England Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1981 0340262400 / 9780340262405 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated (assumed first edition), 786gms, 192 pages. This compelling and true story of escape and adventure is set at the time of the Napoleonic Wars and is in the form of an original narrative belonging to the Hewson family. The illustrations, over 60 of them, include hand-drawn maps of Hewson's escape routes. Book is in very good condition with only minor general wear and tear. Dustjacket shows only mild shelf wear and one small tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brion, Marcel Medici, The: A Great Florentine Family London, England Elek Books Limited 1969 0236177273 / 9780236177271 First UK Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with cream cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, first UK edition, 1270gms, 216 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book details this most astonishing of all periods of Florentine history, and tells the story of the Medici who, as the leading family of the city, patronized its many artists and scholars, and encouraged the building of some of the most perfect monuments of Europe. Profusely illustrated with 94 plates of which 34 are in colour. Book is in good condition with moderate general age-related wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear and one or two small nicks and tears. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a medium sized ownership sticker on inside endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Callil, Carmen Bad Faith: A Story of the Family and Fatherland London, England Vintage Books 2007 0099498286 / 9780099498285 Reprint Softcover Fine Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 508gms, 518 pages. This book tells the story of one of history's most despicable villains and conmen - Louis Darquier, Nazi collaborator and Commissioner for Jewish Affairs, who dissembled his way to power in the Vichy government and was responsible for sending thousands of children to the gas chambers. Book is in fine, near new condition.
Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cannon, John (ed) Oxford Companion to British History, The Great Britain The Softback Preview 1997 First Thus Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first thus, 1815gms, 1044 pages. A monumental 2000 years of British history - from 55 BC to the present day - in a single convenient volume. Book is in very good condition with only very minor wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book will weigh almost 2kg with packaging and may incur additional postage.
Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cannon, John (ed) Oxford Companion to British History, The Great Britain The Softback Preview 1997 First Thus Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first thus, 1815gms, 1044 pages. A monumental 2000 years of British history - from 55 BC to the present day - in a single convenient volume. Book is in very good condition with only very minor wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book will weigh almost 2kg with packaging and may incur additional postage.
Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Churchill, Winston S. Second World War, The: Assault From the Air (Volume 10) London, England Cassell & Company Ltd 1964 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 202gms, 276 pages. This is volume 10 of a 12 volume set in which Winston Churchill tells the whole story of The Second World War. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cornwell, John Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact London, England Penguin Books 2004 0140296867 / 9780140296860 Reprint Softcover Fine Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 426gms, 535 pages. This book tells the epic story of Germany's scientists from the First World War to the collapse of Hitler's Reich. He shows how Germany became the world's Mecca for inventive genius and analyses the relevance in today's world. Book is in fine, near new condition.
Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Daley, Mary Dowling Traditional Irish Laws California, USA Chronicle Books 1998 0811819957 / 9780811819954 First Thus Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McCullough, Ian Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first thus, 266gms, 79 pages, green endpapers. This collection of Irish laws, dating back to the 1st century BC, will delight and amuse you with their wit, ingenuity, and sense of fair play. They are a testament not only to an ancient way of life, but also to the Irish love of justice. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Davies, J B Great Campaigns of World War II Sydney, Australia Books For Pleasure 1980 0729602109 / 9780729602105 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Batchelor, John Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1715gms, 320 pages. This book provides a study of five og the greatest campaigns of World War II: Battle of Atlantic; Battle of Britain; Desert War; D-Day; and Battle of Pacific. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket and boards are in good condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage.
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
de Breffny, Brian Heritage of Ireland London, England Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 0297776754 / 9780297776758 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mott, George (photography) Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 975gms 160 pages, illustrated pictorial photographic endpapers. Brian De Breffny traces those turbulent years, covering the island's geological origins and earliest known settlers, the Norman invasions, Cromwell's conquest, the rise of Nationalism, emigration to America, Sinn Fein and modern industrial Ireland and her place in Europe. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping, a few small tears and one 1-inch tear to the back of the jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Duff, David Eugenie & Napoleon III London, England Book Club Associates 1978 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dark brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 708gms, 308 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear and fading to front and spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Editors of Time-Life Books SS, The (Part of the Third Reich Series) USA Time-Life Books 1988 0809469502 / 9780809469505 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with black boards and silver/pictorial impressions, first edition, 192 pages, weighs 878 gms. This volume is one of a series that chronicles the rise and eventual fall of Nazi Germany. This is a very good tight copy with only very minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|