|
|
Philosophy | - 90 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barrow, John D. Book of Nothing, The London, England Vintage 2001 0099288451 / 9780099288459 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 374gms, 380 pages. This remarkable book ranges over every nook and cranny of nothingness to reveal how the human mind has had to make something of nothing in every field of human enquiry. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barrow, John D. Book of Nothing, The: Vacuums, Voids, and the Latest Ideas About the Origin of the Universe London, England Pantheon Books 2001 0375420991 / 9780375420993 First American Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first American edition, 724gms, 361 pages. This remarkable book ranges over every nook and cranny of nothingness to reveal how the human mind has had to make something of nothing in every field of human enquiry. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Boards and dust jacket are in good condition with only mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered with protective sleeve, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Beauchamp, Tom L. Philosophical Ethics: An Introduction to Moral Philosophy New York, USA McGraw Hill 1982 007004256X / 9780070042568 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, edition not stated, 610gms, 431 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Book has been covered in contact for protection. There is a small ownership stamp on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bennett, William J. (ed) Moral Compass, The: Stories for a Life's Journey New York, USA Touchstone 1996 0684835789 / 9780684835785 First Touchstone Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first Touchstone edition, 976gms, 824 pages. This inspiring and instructive volume offers examples of good and bad, right and wrong, in great works from literature and in exemplary stories from history. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Front cover shows some curling and a sticker mark, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bennett, William. J.(ed) Moral Compass, The: Stories for A Life's Journey New York, USA Simon & Schuster Inc. 1996 0684835789 / 9780684835785 Touchstone Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Touchstone Edition, 925gms, 824 pages. The Moral Compass, the inspiring and instructive companion volume to The Book of Virtues, offers many more examples of good and bad, right and wrong, in great works from literature and in exemplary stories from history. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, light creasing to the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Berlin, Isaiah Four Essays on Liberty Oxford, USA Oxford University Press 1969 0192810340 / 9780192810342 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 200gms, 213 pages. These four essays deal with the various aspects of individual liberty, including the distinction between positive and negative liberty and the necessity of rejecting determinism if we wish to keep hold of the notions of human responsibility and freedom. Book is in fine condition with mild general wear and tear, some page discoloration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bronowski, J. Identity of Man, The Middlesex, UK Pelican Books 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, reprint, 122g, 107pgs. Is man merely a machine? Dr Bronowski uses this theme in these four essays to address the issues of science, art and humanity. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Burns, Emile An Introduction to Marxism New York, USA International Publishers 1977 0717801012 / 9780717801015 Sixth Printing Softcover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, sixth printing, 102gms, 122 pages. Written in a popular, simple and lucid style, this book explains the fundamentals of Marxist theory and practice. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, name of previous owner on inside front page, some minor scuffing to the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Campbell, Jeremy Liar's Tale, The: A History of Falsehood New York, USA W. W. Norton & Company 2002 0393025594 / 9780393025590 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first paperback edition, 428g, 363pgs. In this book, Jeremy Campbell argues that deception can no longer be seen as artificial or deviant, but a natural part of the world. Beginning with a study of evolutionary biology and necessity of deceit in the animal kingdom, Campbell asks the difficult question of whether falsehood might, in fact, be instinctual. Book is in very good, near new condition with mild general wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cannold, Leslie Abortion Myth, The: Feminsim, Morality and the Hard Choices Women Make St Leonards, Australia Allen & Unwin 1998 1864485221 / 9781864485226 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 200gms, 152 pages. The Abortion Myth forges a new women-centred abortion ethic capable of preserving a women's right to control her body and her freedom to choose of reject motherhood. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Carlyle, Thomas Sartor Resartus: The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh London, England Ward, Lock & Co., Limited First Edition Hard Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Full- Leather with black boards no pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 250gms, 344 pages, black coloured endpapers. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, writing on title page in pen from previous owner, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Chalmers, David. J. Conscious Mind, The: In Search of a Fundamental Theory Oxford, USA Oxford University Press 1996 0195117891 / 9780195117899 First Oxford Paperback Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Oxford Paperback Edition, 575gms, 414 pages. The Conscious Mind is exceptionally ambitious and exceptionally successful- the best book in philosophy of mind for many years. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Commins, Saxe; Linscott, Robert. N. (eds) Social Philosophers, The: The World's Great Thinkers New York, USA Random House , Inc 1954 Second Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Paperback, Second Edition, 200gms, 496 pages. From Here, in one volume, are 17 brilliant essays and dialogues on how man lives with himself and the world around him. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear, moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, creasing to front cover and some mild soiling, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
De Bono, Edward Parallel Thinking: From Socrates to De Bono Middlesex, UK Viking 1993 0670857734 / 9780670857739 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 372g, 228pgs. After twenty-five centuries it may be time to shift from Socratic thinking - the search for truth - to de Bono thinking - design forward for value. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
DeVos, Rich Compassionate Capitalism: People Helping People Help Themselves New York, USA Penguin Group 1993 0525935673 / 9780525935674 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with grey boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 338 pages, red coloured endpapers. Compassionate Capitalism spells out clearly and eloquently the guiding principles and concrete steps to take to make your life and your world better. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Durant, Will Story of Philosophy, The New York, USA Washington Square Press Inc. 1964 Sixteenth Reprint Soft Cover Fair Not Applicable 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Softcover, Sixteenth Reprint, 200gms, 543 pages. The Story of Philosophy looks at the lives and opinions of the World's greatest philosophers from Plato to John Dewey. Book is in fair condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discoloration, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Eliot, Charles W. (ed) Sacred Writings in Two Volumes - Volume 1: Confucian, Hebrew, Christian Part 1 (The Harvard Classics) Danbury, Connecticut, USA Grolier Enterprises Corp 1980 Harvard Classic Edition Hardcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover gilt stamped dark brown leatherette with decorative motif, Harvard Classic Edition, 874gms, 486 pages, gilt entitled, all page edges in gilt, marker ribbon and decorative endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear. Gilt stamping shows mild rubbing on the front board and moderate to heavy rubbing of the back board, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Eliot, Charles W. (ed) Sacred Writings in Two Volumes - Volume 2: Christian Part 2, Buddhist, Hindu, Mohammedan (The Harvard Classics) Danbury, Connecticut, USA Grolier Enterprises Corp 1980 Harvard Classic Edition Hardcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover gilt stamped dark brown leatherette with decorative motif, Harvard Classic Edition, 892gms, 521 pages, gilt entitled, all page edges in gilt, marker ribbon and decorative endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear. Gilt stamping shows moderate to heavy rubbing on the front and back boards, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|