Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aircraft/Aviation

 - 73 items found in your search
Aircraft/Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Skyhawk: Information Manual (Cessna, Model 172N, 1980)
Wichita, USA Cessna Aircraft Company 1991 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Edition, 300gms, no page numbers. This is an information manual for the Cessna Model 172N Skyhawk. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderton, David A. History of the U.S. Air Force, The
London, England The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd 1981 0600349853 / 9780600349853 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard Cover, blue boards, DJ, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 255pp incl. index, hundreds of b&w/colour photographs. This book chronicles the events of the U.S. Air Force from its earliest days as a balloon unit during the Civil War to its current tenuous foothold on the doorstep of space. World War I, World War II, Korea, the Cold War, Cuba and Vietnam are all featured. This is a very good solid copy, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, DJ has one tiny tear and some shelf wear at edges. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderton, David. A. Jet Fighters and Bombers
Dee Why, Australia Books for Pleasure 1976 072710005X / 9780727100054 First Australian Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Batchelor, Bernard 
Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Australian Edition, 825gms, 127 pages, illustrated photographic endpapers. This history of jet fighters and bombers combines the talents of David Anderton, a writer whose involvement with the subject has been long and intense, and John Batchelor, whose dazzling full-colour illustrations complement the lavish use of photographs to show virtually every important jet fighter and bomber every built. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and one tear about 1 inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, Ralph Ship-Busters, The: The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
London, England Chatto and Windus Ltd 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with blue boards no dust jacket, First Edition, 325gms, 272 pages, blank endpapers. The Ship Busters is the story of the Royal Air Force Torpedo Bombers. Book is in good condition with moderate general age-related wear and tear, fading to the boards, moderate page discolouration and spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barnaby, Jane Australian Aviators (Southern Cross Series)
North Melbourne, Australia Cassell Australia Limited 1973 3042995510 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sollier, Andre 
Laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket, First Edition, 500gms, 108 pages, red coloured endpapers. Australian Aviators forms part of the Southern Cross Collection, this title includes a number of stories detailing the history and biographies of Australian Aviators. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more, than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bishop, Chris (ed) Encyclopedia of 20th Century Air Warfare, The: The Complete Reference to 20th Century Air Combat
Leicester, England Silverdale Books 2001 1856056007 / 9781856056007 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 2700gms, 512 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small pen inscription on the inside front blank page. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 2kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boyer, Peter (ed) Flying Machines: From Icarus to Starwars
Sydney, Australia Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences 1982 0724066047 / 9780724066049 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, first edition, 250gms, no page numbers. Looking back at these creations they stand alongside any product of mankind as symbolic reminders that in our imagination nothing is impossible. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brimson, Samuel Worlds Great Airlines, The
Silverwater, Australia Bullion Books., Inc. 1989 0730205959 / 9780730205951 Second Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, Second Edition, 1,425gms, 256 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. This is the story of commercial aviation- of the individual airlines which grew out of humble beginnings into the corporate giants they are today. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, dust jacket shows 3 large tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Campbell, Christy Commercial Aircraft Markings and Profiles
London, England Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, The 1991 0600572889 / 9780600572886 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,050gms, 192 pages, blue coloured endpapers. After an introductory survey of some of the world's most advanced airliners, featuring large-scale cutaway drawings and three-view diagrams of, among others, the Boeing 747-400 and the Soviet Unions flagship Ilyshin IL-96, Commercial Aircraft Markings and Profiles traces the history of more than 50 leading airlines and their livery from the 1920s to the present day. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and a pen inscription on the inside front endpaper. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Campbell, Christy Commercial Aircraft: Markings and Profiles
London, England The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd 1991 0600572889 / 9780600572886 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover book with grey boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 192pp, weighs 784gms. This book includes a detailed survey of the world's most advance airliners and provides a concise history of the leading airlines from the 1920s to the present as well as an A to Z guide to smaller airlines and their markings. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Casey, Louis. S. Naval Aircraft
Dee Why, Australia Books for Pleasure 1977 0727100726 / 9780727100726 First Australian Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Batchelor, Bernard 
Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Australian Edition, 800gms, 128 pages, illustrated photographic endpapers. In this book, the expert text of Louis S Casey traces the development of carrier aircraft from the beginning to the climax of the Second World War. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chant, Chris German Warplanes of World War II
Kent, England Spellmount Limited 2001 1862271283 / 9781862271289 Revised Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 928gms, 176 pages. This revised edition includes a complete list of German wartime units. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs almost 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chant, Chris Illustrated History of the Air Forces of World War 1 & World War 2, The
Secaucus, USA Chartwell Books., Inc 1979 0890091811 / 9780890091814 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,375gms, 287 pages, illustrated endpapers. In The Illustrated History of the Air Forces of World War 1 and World War 2 the author, Chris Chant, traces the history of the world's air forces from the early days of Zeppelin attacks, heroic dogfights and the phenomenon of the aces, through the interwar years to the days of the Blitzkrieg and the strategic use of air power. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chant, Chris World's Great Bombers, The
Kent, England Grange Books 2000 1840133392 / 9781840133394 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1175gms, 176 pages. This book describes the development of the bomber throughout the 20th century, exploring the background and service record of the world's most important bomber types. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Chant, Chris (ed) Hamlyn Concise Guide to Military Aircraft of the World, The
London, England The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd 1981 0600349667 / 9780600349662 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, first edition, 492gms, 224 pages. Includes: 180 aircraft; 40 colour three views; 110 diagrams; 150 colour profiles; and 40 colour photographs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chant, Christopher Aviation: An Illustrated History
London, England Orbis Publishing Limited 1983 0856135194 / 9780856135194 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Second/Revised Edition, Hardcover, DJ with blue boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 352pp incl. index, heavy weight, 150 colour/330 b&w illustrations plus 25 drawings. Contents includes: The Wrights brother's achievement; The early machines; 1909: The year of Rheims; Higher and Faster; World War 1; Postwar retrenchment; New technology; The Schneider trophy; The distance flights; Birth of the airliner; Preparations for war; World War II; The jet age; The helicopter; The civil aviation boom; The future; and Index to aircraft.This is a very good tight copy, DJ is in great condition with only minor shelf wear, pages are generally unmarked with some faint age related spotting on inside double page, binding in tight condition with no wear and tear. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chant, Christopher; Davis, John; Gunston, Bill; Umble, Richard; and Macintyre, Capt Donald Encyclopedia of Air Warfare, The
Sydney, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1977 0725402261 / 9780725402266 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 1360gms, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book is the most dynamic and comprehensive volume yet compiled on the complete history of war in the air. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and very mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear and a few small nicks and tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for companion volumes to this book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chichester, Francis Solo to Sydney
Lane Cove, Australia Doubleday Australia Pty Ltd 1982 0868240494 / 9780868240497 First Thus Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes foreword by Lady Chichester, introduction by The Baron von Zedlita, frontispiece with picture of F.C. Chichester, and 9 black & white illustrations. First published in 1930 this is the first Australasian edition. It is a gripping account of Chichester's epic England to Australia solo flight in a Gypsy Moth. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine, dj is in good condition with minor shelf wear and some fading and discolouration, boards have little wear and tear - no foxing, pages show little discolouration, 208pp, approx. weight 454g, good tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Clarke, Donald (ed) Aircraft and Airports
London, England Marshall Cavendish Books Limited 0856854301 / 9780856854309 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 725gms, 120 pages, illustrated photographic endpapers. Aircraft and Airports tells you all about it (flight and Aeroplanes): from ornithopters (flapping wing machines) to modern aerodynamics and navigation. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, chipping and one or two very small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clayton, Mark Military Aviation: Australia's Heritage in Stamps
Melbourne, Australia Australia Post 1996 0642234876 / 9780642234872 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket (As Issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated hardcover with pictorial boards, First Edition, 400gms, 40 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. This book accompanies the Australian Post Stamp issue Military Aviation which features aircraft from the RAAF, RAN and the Army. Book is in as new condition with no visible general wear and tear, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com