|
|
Asian History | - 51 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Abbate, Francesco (ed) Japanese Art and Korean Art London, England Octopus Books Limited 1972 0706400267 / 9780706400267 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 460gms, 158 pages, includes 110 full colour illustrations. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping. Spine of dust jacket is almost completely faded, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alletzhauser, Albert. J. House of Nomura, The: The Inside Story of The Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty New York, USA Arcade Publishing, Inc., 1990 1559700890 / 9781559700894 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with brown and black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 700gms, 343 pages, blank endpapers. The House of Nomura is a major work of finance, big business, and politics by the only Westerner who has gained access to the inner sanctum of Nomura Securities, the Nomura family records, and to the amazing cast of characters that make up the Nomura Dynasty. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Almedingen, E. M. Rus Into Muscovy: The History of Early Russia London, United Kingdom Longman Publishers 1971 0582155460 / 9780582155466 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charlton, Michael Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 225gms, 95 pages, blank endpapers. This is a brief history of some of the most turbulent and exciting years in the story of Russia. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to some pages, stamp from previous booksellers on some pages. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with mild shelf wear, mild damage including scuffing, tears and holes to dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Andrew, Christopher; Gordievsky, Oleg KGB: The Inside Story Kent, England Hodder and Stoughton Ltd 1990 0340485612 / 9780340485613 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,300gms, 704 pages, illustrated map endpapers. KGB- The Inside Story provides the solution to some of the major mysteries of modern intelligence history, it reveals for the first time the identity of the British 'Fifth man'. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
11.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Applebaum, Anne Gulag: A History Camberwell, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 2004 0140283102 / 9780140283105 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 494gms, 610 pages. The Gulag is Russia's forgotten holocaust. The largest network of concentration camps ever created, it murdered millions and haunted all those who came out alive. Here, for the first time, is the full, moving story of its countless victims: how they lived, laboured, suffered - and survived to bear witness to one of history's most terrible crimes. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Applebaum, Anne Gulag: A History Camberwell, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 2004 0140283102 / 9780140283105 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 494gms, 610 pages. The Gulag is Russia's forgotten holocaust. The largest network of concentration camps ever created, it murdered millions and haunted all those who came out alive. Here, for the first time, is the full, moving story of its countless victims: how they lived, laboured, suffered - and survived to bear witness to one of history's most terrible crimes. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Artzi-Pelossof, Noa Ben In the Name of Sorrow and Hope New York, USA Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1996 0679450793 / 9780679450795 First American Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with maroon boards and pictorial dustjacket, first American edition, 352gms, 181 pages. Yitzhak Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, small stamp on inside front page from previous bookseller. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bellwood, Peter Man's Conquest of the Pacific: The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania Auckland, New Zealand William Collins Publishers P/L 1978 0002169118 / 9780002169110 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1735gms, 462 pages. This book hops through 2 million years and 16 thousand west to east kilometres of prehistory, starting with the earliest traces of homo sapiens to their diffusion throughout the Pacific. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and minor chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. This book weighs almost 2kg so postage may be more than quoted. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blunt, Wilfrid Golden Road to Samarkand, The New York, USA Viking Press 1973 0670344389 / 9780670344383 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1120g, 280pgs. This book chronicles the journeys of a number of men who have ventured across Central Asia including Alexander the Great, Sir Aurel Stein, Kutayba; Marco Polo and Jenghiz Khan. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears particularly to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
14.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Brown, Judith M. Modern India: The Origins of an Asian Democracy (The Short Oxford History of the Modern World Series) New York, USA Oxford Univeristy Press 1994 0198731132 / 9780198731139 Second Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, second edition, 786gms, 459 pages. A new edition of this widely used text covers the last two centuries of Indian history, concluding with an epilogue written from the perspective of the 1990s. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Buchanan, Keith; Fitzgerald, Charles. P.; Ronan, Colin. A. China: The Land and the People: The History, The Art, and the Science New York, USA Crown Publishers, Inc. 1980 0517544946 / 9780517544945 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 2,200gms 520 pages, blank endpapers. China, the land of contradictions, the land of tranquil landscapes and changeless tradition, the land of rapid change and social upheaval, the land of enormous human potential, the old China and the new China- for so many years hidden from us by its cultural isolation, its language, the cryptic nature of its political crises, our own fears, and yet so essential for us in the west to understand. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, chipping and one 1 inch tear to front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burma, Ian Japanese Mirror, A: Heroes and Villains of Japanese Culture London, Great Britain Vintage Books 1995 0099389215 / 9780099389217 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 250gms, 242 pages. "Burma's informed and perceptive study not only tells us a good deal about the matriarchs, warriors, geishas, whores and hoodlums of Japanese fact and fiction, but also identifies the deeply rooted erotic, violent and sado-masochistic fantasies which lie just beneath the surface of an exceptionally ordered society." (Howes, Graham, Evening Standard). Book is in good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, very mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Hugh V. Twilight Liberation: Australian Prisoners of War Between Hiroshima and Home North Sydney, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin 1985 0868615188 / 9780868615189 First Australian Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first Australian edition, 472gms, 165 pages. Twilight Liberation tells the story of 2700 Australian prisoners of war after the bombing of Hiroshima. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dong, Stella Shanghai: The Rise and Fall of a Decadent City New York, USA HarperCollins Publishers 2001 068815798X / 9780688157982 First Perennial Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Perennial Edition, 275gms, 318 pages. Stella Dong follows the rise and fall of the city's booming international port, gateway to China's heartland. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Downer, Lesley Geisha: The Secret History of a Vanishing World London, England Headline Book Publishing 2000 0747271054 / 9780747271055 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dark black boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 740gms, 370 pages. The real, hidden history of the geisha - and the reality today of this intensely private and disappearing world - is here for the first time fully and brilliantly explored by an award-winning writer. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Durant, Will Story of Civilization, The: Our Oriental Heritage (Volume 1) New York, USA Simon & Schuster 1963 Renewed Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green faux leather boards and gilt gold patterns, not issued with dust jacket, renewed edition, 600gms, 313 pages illustrated map endpapers. This particular volume of 'The Story of Civilization' focuses on Sumeria, Egypt, Babylonia and Assyria. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, message to previous owner on first page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Durant, Will Story of Civilization, The: Our Oriental Heritage (Volume 2) New York, USA Simon and Schuster 1963 Reprint Hardcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green faux leather boards and gilt gold patterns, not issued with dust jacket, reprint edition, 700gms, illustrated map endpapers. This particular volume of 'The Story of Civilization' focuses on Judea, Persia, India and her neighbours. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with minor shelf wear and scuffing to boards, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Durant, Will Story of Civilization, The: Our Oriental Heritage (Volume 3) New York, USA Simon and Schuster 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green faux leather boards and gilt gold patterns, not issued with dust jacket, reprint edition, 682gms, illustrated map endpapers. This particular volume of 'The Story of Civilization' focuses on China and Japan. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Boards are in very good condition with only minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Edwardes, Michael Clive: The Heaven-Born General St Albans, England Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Ltd 1977 0246106239 / 9780246106230 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with beige boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 625gms, 211 pages, blank endpapers. Here, against the vivid pageant of eighteenth-century India, he (Michael Edwardes) freshly illuminates the myth, the achievement and the ultimate nemesis of this extraordinary man. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, book is ex-library therefore there are library stamps to some pages, library pocket to back page, some writing to the endpapers as well as bar code card. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, covered in clear plastic and stuck to boards, library shelf along spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Grousset, Rene Conqueror of the World: The Life of Chingis Khan Edinburge, Scotland Oliver and Boyd 1967 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with grey boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 550gms, 300 pages, illustrated map endpapers. This book is a biography of Chingis Khan, also known as Jenghiz Khan, first emperor of the Mongols, and one of the greatest military leaders and statesmen the world has ever known. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, a tear (mended with sticky tape) on front cover 5 inches long; discolouration to dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|