|
|
Antiques | - 44 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Australia in the Good Old Days Sydney, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1976 0725403365 / 9780725403362 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with orange boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 975gms, 264 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers.Facsimile pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, No.26, 1911. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and moderate fading to the spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Australia in the Good Old Days Sydney, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1979 0727104152 / 9780727104151 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 994gms, 264 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers.Facsimile pages from Lassetters' Commercial Review, No.26, 1911. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, covered in clear plastic for protection, small pen mark on the inside front page, very very mild water damage to one page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Collect Australian Stamps with Australian Antarctic Territory Dubbo, Australia Stamp Factory, The Fourth Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Fourth Edition, 100gms, 88 pages. This catalogue is not a publishers price list- it is a guide only to collectors on current values of Australian and Australian Antarctic Territory stamps at the date of publication. Book is in good condition with mild wear and tear, writing from previous owner inside front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lladro: The Art of Porcelain - How Spanish Porcelain Became World Famous Barcelona, Spain Salvat Editores 8434538237 / 9788434538238 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition and date not stated (circa 1981), 1545gms, 198 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with modereate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Batterbee, John; and Williams, Roy Guide to Affordable Antiques and Collectables in Australia, A Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia Thomas C. Lothian P/L 1994 0850916429 / 9780850916423 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first edition, 408gms, 120 pages. This book shows you how to judge a piece by examining: style; materials; construction; wear and tear; and marks or signatures. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brand, Mona Australiana: Over 150 Years of Decorative Crafts Furniture, Jewellery, Pottery, Coins and Bottles Dee Why, Australia Ure Smith P/L 1979 072540467 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 750gms, 144 pages, yellow coloured endpapers. This books studies Australiana in terms of what have been the decorative trends and designs over the last 150 years or so on a range of objects varying from furniture and jewellery to tokens, snuff boxes and commemorative mugs, teapots and plates. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, some slight page discolouration, some fading and scuff marks to boards. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, some discoloration to inside dust jacket, message to previous owner on front endpaper, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brody, Annemarie et al Decorative Arts from the Collections of the National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne, VIC, Australia National Gallery of Victoria 1980 072410061X / 9780724100613 First Edition Soft Card Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft card cover, first edition, 508gms, 123 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Carter, Alan Carter and Stuff: Alan Carter Deals His Best Hand Yet! Belrose, NSW AAC Specialist Antique Books 2005 0975212273 / 9780975212271 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft cover, first edition, 390g, 293pgs. The true story of the life of the Carter family in Australia, revealing the fun, enjoyment, characters, and the good side of the antiques business. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Clutton, Cecil; & Daniels, George Watches London, UK B. T. Batsford Ltd 1965 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover, first edition, 1.65kg, 159pgs, coloured endpapers. Includes decorative, mechanical, and technical descriptions of watches, watch-making, and guides the collector without using baffling terminology. Ex-library book is in fair condition with moderate general wear and tear, dust jacket is in poor condition with numerous small tears and plastic cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cook, Peter Australian Antique Buyer's Companion, The Frenchs Forest, Australia A H & A W Reed P/L 1982 0589503367 / 9780589503369 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 820gms, 208 pages.This book covers australiana, art deco figures, dolls, ivory, firearms, miniatures, photography, prints, hardstone carvings, bronze, snuff bottles, musical boxes, treen, medals, oriental carpets, clocks, fans, pewter and much much more. The author shows how to identify period by style and compares items with the best. Book includes over 160 illustrations, many outstanding colour plates and descriptive captions. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. and mild page discolouration throughout. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Davidson, Paul Antique Collector's Directory of Period Detail: How to Identify the Characteristic Shapes and Styles of Different Periods London, England New Burlington Books 2000 1861555636 / 9781861555632 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1295gms, 224 pages. Handsome , full-colour photos, clearly labelled line drawings, and an enlightening text show you how to identify chairs, tables, bureaus, coffee pots, teapots, candlesticks, glassware, porcelain and a host of other antiques, according to their historical period. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
39.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Doggett, Peter; Hodgson, Sarah Christie's Rock & Pop Memorabilia New York, USA/ London, Great Britain Billboard Books/ Pavillion Books Limited 2003 0823006492 / 9780823006496 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with aqua boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,325gms, 192 pages, Aqua coloured endpapers. Christie's Rock and Pop Memorabilia includes items as wide-ranging as Eric Clapton's prized Fender Stratocaster, Elvis Presley's love letters, Elton John's cars and Madonna's famous black bustier. Book is in very good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with no visible shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Doty, Richard G. Money of the World New York, USA Grosset & Dunlap 1978 0448164507 / 9780448164502 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1175gms, 240 pages. This book is an authoritative survey of coins and paper currency, from the invention of money in antiauity to its questionable future in the Age of Credit Cards. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Editors of American Heritage Reader's Digest Pocket Guide to American Antiques Not Mentioned American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc. 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 25gms, pages not listed. This booklet is designed to provide a quick and easy introduction to the most popular styles of American antique furnishings and decorative objects, and also includes explanatory notes on their evolution. Book is in very good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Eyles, Desmond Royal Doulton Character & Toby Jugs London, England Royal Doulton Tableware Limited 1979 0906262011 / 9780906262016 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with light brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 1115gms, 164 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fletcher, D.W. Watch Repairing as a Hobby London, England Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1956 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards and dusctjacket, reprint edition, 150gms, 64 pages. Contents includes: how a watch works; tools and how to use them; how to take down, clean and reassemble a watch; common ailments of a watch; and more ailments. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and chipping. Dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fry, Plantagenent. Somerset Antiques London, England Optimum Books 1984 0603032109 / 9780603032103 Second Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with laminated illustrated cover replicated on a dust jacket, Second Edition, 550gms, 320 pages, coloured green endpapers. This splendidly comprehensive book, lavishly illustrated, gives a host of hints on what to look for, and provides ideas for things to collect, without needing to be a millionaire. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discoloration and mild stain marks particularly to the endpapers and title page(s), message to previous owner on front endpaper. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild to moderate shelf wear, moderate staining and discoloration to the insides of the dust jacket. no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gerwat-Clark, Brenda Collector's Book of Dolls, The London, England New Burlington Books 1991 0948872284 / 9780948872280 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 752gms, 128 pages. Dolls through the ages - where to buy them and what to look for. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and creasing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Goodrich, Ward L. Modern Clock, The Illinois, USA North American Watch Tool & Supply Company 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover, reprint, 576g, 502pgs. A study of time keeping mechanism, its construction, regulation and repair. Book is in fair condition with pen inscription inside covers, and moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Grotz, George Furniture Doctor, The: A Guide to the Care, Repair and Refinishing of Furniture New York, USA Doubleday 1989 0385266707 / 9780385266703 Revised and Expanded Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Revised and Expanded, 400gms, 366 pages. In The Furniture Doctor, George Grotz gives you exactly what you need- the secrets of an expert. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, a crease to the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|