Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antarctica

 - 8 items found in your search
Antarctica

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bowden, Tim Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days
Crows Nest, Australia ABC Enterprises 1991 07333301134 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Edition, 4500gms, 239 pages. When the ABC's Tim Bowden went south to the Antarctic he took his tape recorder to make radio programs, kept a daily diary and, like all the 'Voyage Sixers' aboard Icebird, took photographs of everything. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some slight page discolorations, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Caesar, Adrian White, The: Last Days in the Antarctic Journeys of Scott and Mawson 1911-1913
Sydney, Australia Pan Macmillan 1999 0330361570 / 9780330361576 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, first edition, 310gms, 287 pages. Adrian Caesar's stunning stroke of imaginative re-creation transports us to the last days of the perilous expeditins by both Scott and Mawson in the heart of the white continent. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Furse, Chris Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition
Surry Hills, Australia Croom Helm Ltd 1986 0709910584 / 9780709910589 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1075gms, 223 pages, illustrated map endpapers. In December 1983 the fifth Joint Services Expedition to the Antarctic, led by Commander Chris Furse, set sail for Brabant Island. This is their story. Book includes over 150 spectacular photographs provide a visually stunning accompaniment to the text. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small pen mark on the inside front page. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hamilton, Caroline South Pole 2000
Pymble, Australia HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Limited 2000 0732268621 / 9780732268626 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Edition, 400gms, 259 pages. In 1997 a team of women walked o the North Pole, three years later these same women returned to the snowy wastes and arid landscapes, only this time to the least-visited continent on the planet: Antarctica. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kimberley, Jason Antarctica: A Different Adventure
Prahran, Australia Hardie Grant Books 2007 1740665252 / 9781740665254 First Edition Soft Cover As New Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, First Edition, 1,025gms, 310 pages plus biography page. In Antarctica: A Different Adventure, internationally acclaimed photographer Jason Kimberley takes the reader on an unforgettable journey to the very heart of the most inhospitable continent on Earth. Book is in as new condition with no visible general wear and tear, no pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 King, Harry (ed.) South Pole Odyssey: Selections from the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson
Australia Rigby Publishers 1982 0727016555 / 9780727016553 Edition Not Stated Mass Market Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, 176pp incl. index, weighs 285gms. Edward Wilson is one of the great figures of the heroic age of Antarctic exploration. He was a member of Scott's Antarctic expeditions and was one of those who died with Scott on the return journey from the South Pole in 1912. This book is based upon extracts from the diaries he kept on 2 historic Antarctic journeys. This is a good copy. Pages are slightly discoloured and have minor spotting, front cover shows minor wear and tear, small pencil mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Includes b&w and colour illustrations, diagrams and maps. Binding is still tight. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Naveen, Ron; Monteath, Colin; de Roy, Tui; and Jones, Mark Wild Ice: Antarctic Journeys
Drummoyne, NSW, Australia Bay Books 1990 1826564213 First Australian Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dustjacket, first Australian edition, 1430gms, 222 pages. With more than 60 trips to the Antarctic among them, intrpeid explorers and internationally renowned photographers Ron Naveen, Colin Monteah, Tui De Roy, and Mark Jones have created Wild Ice to take us on a voyage of images and reflections. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs almost 1.5kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Keith Australian Geographic Book of Antarctica, The
Terry Hills, Australia Australian Geographic Pty Ltd 1993 1862760101 / 9781862760103 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, First Edition, 575gms, 153 pages plus Bibliography and Index, incl. loose Antarctica map that originally came with the book. This book explains the allure of the great wilderness of Antarctica, mostly unspoilt by people, its wildlife still incredibly trusting of us, demonstrates why we must preserve it at all costs. Great for assignment work for students in years 1 to 9. Book is in very good condition with very little general wear and tear, a tear on the title page no longer than an inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com