Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient History

 - 47 items found in your search
Ancient History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 How Did it Really Happen?
Pleasantville, NY Readers' Digest 2000 0762102772 / 9780762102778 First Edition Hard Cover Good Not Applicable Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hard cover, first edition, 1425g, 351pgs, coloured endpapers. Decide what you believe about history's intriguing mysteries. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allcroft, A. H.; Masom, W. F. Tutorial History of Rome (to A. D. 69), The
London, UK University Tutorial Press Ltd 1961 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hard cover, reprint, 440g, 392pgs. Presents the main facts, external and internal, of the History of Rome. Book is in fair condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; and Murray, Oswyn Oxford History of the Classical World, The
Oxford, England The Softback Preview 1993 0192852361 / 9780192852366 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 2230gms, 882 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 2kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bourbon, Fabio; and Lavagno, Enrico Holy Land, The: Guide to the Archaeological Sites of Israel, Sinai and Jordan
Italy White Star Publishers 2001 8880955594 / 9788880955597 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1375gms, 228 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in removeable plastic protective sleeve, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Briant, Pierre Alexander the Great: The Heroic Ideal (New Horizons)
New York, USA Harry N. Abrams 1996 0810928337 / 9780810928336 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 262gms, 175 pages. This book celebrates Alexander the Great's legendary life and his legacy to Greek civilization. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burenhult, Goran (ed) People of the Past: The Illustrated History of Humankind (Volume 1) - The Epic Story of Human Origins and Development
San Francisco, USA Fog City Press 2003 1877019305 / 9781877019302 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1970gms, 463 pages. Magnificently illustrated, authoritative and global in its scope, this book tells the human story from the origins of humankind to the end of the Stone Age around 2000BC. Book is in very good condition with only very minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs almost 2kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Caesar; and Handford, S.A. (Translated By) Conquest of Gaul, The (Penguin Classics)
London, England Penguin Group 1982 0140444335 / 9780140444339 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 202gms, 263 pages. The earliest eye-witness account of Britain and its inhabitants appears in these famous memoirs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Coe, Michael Maya, The
New York, USA Thames & Hudson Ltd 1988 050027455X / 9780500274552 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, fourth edition (revised), 544gms, 200 pages, 146 illustrations. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dando-Collins, Stephen Cleopatra's Kidnappers: How Caesar's Sixth Legion Gave Egypt to Rome and Rome to Caesar
New Jersey, USA John Wiley & Sons 2006 0471719331 / 9780471719335 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 548gms, 286 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Daniel, Glyn (ed) Encyclopedia of Archaeology
New York, NY Reference International Publishers Ltd 1977 0690014732 / 9780690014730 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 1.1kg, 224pgs, coloured endpapers, black and white photographs. Prepared by a distinguished team of scholars, this book has entries on all the significant sites, cultures, and civilisations that archaeologists have discovered, as well as on key individuals in the history of archaeology, and on the terms, tools, and techniques that archaeologists use. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, and small tear on spine (approx 2cm), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Donnelly, Ignatius Destruction of Atlantis, The (Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel)
Blauvelt, USA Rudolf Steiner Publications 1974 0833417185 / 9780833417183 Second Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback, First Edition, 350gms, 452 pages. Today, some ninety years later, his (Ignatius Donnelly) writings on Atlantis are still basic, valid and essential. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Duruy, Victor Greeks, The
New York, NY Crescent Books 1980 0517323427 / 9780517323427 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 856g, 96pgs, photographs on endpapers. Contains a wealth of interesting information and beautiful colour photographs that help capture the daily lives, customs, practices of this fascinating ancient culture. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fagan, Brian. M. (ed) Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than FIty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries
Oxford, USA Oxford University Press 1996 0195081412 / 9780195081411 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, First Edition, 900gms, 493 pages. Many people believe that the nineteenth century was the classic era of archaeological discovery, that we shall never see discoveries like those of Layard at Nineveh and Schliemann at Troy again. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Fisher, H. A. L. History of Europe, A: Volume I From the Earliest Times to 1713
Glasgow, UK William Collins Sons & Co, Ltd 1986 000636506X / 9780006365068 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint, 356g, 767pgs. A History of Europe is a remarkable synthesis of original research, which neither attempts to impose a predetermined pattern on history, nor, in its concern for detail, loses sight of the broader issues. Book is in fair to good condition with mild spotting throughout, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fix, Wm. R. Star Maps
London, England Octopus Books Limited 1979 0706410661 / 9780706410662 Second Edition Paperback Fair to Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, Second Edition, 650gms, 251 pages. In probing the mysteries of the pyramids and re-examining one of the oldest known texts on earth, Wm. R. Fix believes that the ancients developed a sophisticated science of the stars and documented their own spiritual flight to the farthest reaches of the universe. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear, moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Grant, Micahel From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World
London, United Kingdom George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1982 0297781413 / 9780297781417 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 319 pages, blank endpapers. This is the story of the brilliant, lively, crowded age of the Greeks who lived in the three centuries following the classical epoch. Book is in very good condition with very mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to some pages, page discolouration and staining to the endpapers. Dust Jacket is in good condition with very mild shelf wear, some discolouration and staining to dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Grant, Michael History of Rome
London, England Book Club Associates 1978 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 916gms, 431 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in plastic for protection, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Green, Peter Alexander the Great
New York, NY Praeger Publishers, Inc 1970 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 1.04kg, 272pgs, illustrated endpapers, includes colour and black & white photographs. Few figure of antiquity have captured man's imagination as much as Alexander the Great. This book produces a portrait of Alexander the man, as opposed to the traditional golden hero of legend. Book is in good condition with pen inscription inside front cover, and mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, and tear on front (approx. 2.5"), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Green, Peter Alexander to Actium: The Hellenistic Age
London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1993 0500277281 / 9780500277287 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 1975gms, 970 pages, 217 illustrations, 30 maps. In this monumental work, Peter Green views the age and an evolving continuum, he clarifies its political life as never before, and surveys every significant aspect of Hellenistic cultural development, from mathematics to medicine, philosophy to religion, literature to the visual arts. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs almost 2kg and will more than likely incur additional postage costs. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hammond, N.G.L. Macedonian State, The: The Origins, Institutions and History
New York, USA Oxford Univeristy Press 1992 0198149271 / 9780198149279 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 826gms, 413 pages. The author provides in one volume a history of the Macedonian State in action from early times to 167 BC. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all. 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com