Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 23 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allegro, John Dead Sea Scrolls, The
Hammersmith, England Penguin Books Ltd 1984 0140203761 / 9780140203769 Second Edition Eleventh Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback, Second Edition Eleventh Reprint, 125gms, 208 pages. In the early summer of 1947 an Arab Shepherd stumbled on a cave near the Dead Sea and brought to light seven ancient scrolls. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, heavy page discolouration to most pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Birmingham, Judy; Jack, Ian; and Jeans, Dennis Australian Pioneer Technology: Sites and Relics
Richmond, VIC, Australia Heinemann Educational Australia 1979 0858591855 / 9780858591851 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1605gms, 200 pages. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bourbon, Fabio; and Lavagno, Enrico Holy Land, The: Guide to the Archaeological Sites of Israel, Sinai and Jordan
Italy White Star Publishers 2001 8880955594 / 9788880955597 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1375gms, 228 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in removeable plastic protective sleeve, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Carter Brown, J. (ed) Search for Alexander, The
Canada Little, Brown & Company 1980 082121117X / 9780821211175 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, first edition, 678g, 192pgs. Produced for the exhibitions at several American art galleries in 1980, which accompanied the series and book of the same title, about Alexander the Great. Contains colour photographs of the exhibits. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ceram, C. W. Picture History of Archaeology, A
London, England Thames and Hudson Ltd 1963 First Impression Paperback Fair Not Applicable Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Impression, 450gms, 360 pages. A picture History of Archaeology describes and illustrates man's search into the far reaches of antiquity. Book is in fair condition with heavy general wear and tear, creasing to front cover, mild page discolouration throughout, book is ex-school library therefore it has school stamp to title page, shelf position on spine and writing to some pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. This is a reading copy only. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Daniel, Glyn (ed) Encyclopedia of Archaeology
New York, NY Reference International Publishers Ltd 1977 0690014732 / 9780690014730 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 1.1kg, 224pgs, coloured endpapers, black and white photographs. Prepared by a distinguished team of scholars, this book has entries on all the significant sites, cultures, and civilisations that archaeologists have discovered, as well as on key individuals in the history of archaeology, and on the terms, tools, and techniques that archaeologists use. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, and small tear on spine (approx 2cm), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Duruy, Victor Greeks, The
New York, NY Crescent Books 1980 0517323427 / 9780517323427 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 856g, 96pgs, photographs on endpapers. Contains a wealth of interesting information and beautiful colour photographs that help capture the daily lives, customs, practices of this fascinating ancient culture. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fagan, Brian. M. (ed) Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than FIty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries
Oxford, USA Oxford University Press 1996 0195081412 / 9780195081411 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover, First Edition, 900gms, 493 pages. Many people believe that the nineteenth century was the classic era of archaeological discovery, that we shall never see discoveries like those of Layard at Nineveh and Schliemann at Troy again. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Glob, P. V Bog People, The
St Albans, England Granada Publishing Limited 1973 Reprint Paperback Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, Reprint, 175gms, 142 pages. From archaeological and scientific knowledge, Professor Glob builds up a fascinating picture of the lives of these Iron-Age people-what they wore, how they worshipped, and even what they ate at their last meals. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration to most pages, some creasing and mild tearing to the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Green, Peter Alexander the Great
New York, NY Praeger Publishers, Inc 1970 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 1.04kg, 272pgs, illustrated endpapers, includes colour and black & white photographs. Few figure of antiquity have captured man's imagination as much as Alexander the Great. This book produces a portrait of Alexander the man, as opposed to the traditional golden hero of legend. Book is in good condition with pen inscription inside front cover, and mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, and tear on front (approx. 2.5"), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Greene, Kevin Archaeology: An Introduction
London, United Kingdom Book Club Associates 1983 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with dark green boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 190 pages, Yellow coloured endpapers. This introductory book explains the development and growth of archaeology as well as modern techniques and interpretations. Book is in very good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heyerdahl, Thor Maldive Mystery, The
London, United Kingdom Unwin Hyman Limited 1988 0044401949 / 9780044401940 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Paperback Edition, 250gms, 323 pages. Thor Heyerdahl investigates the mystery of the early history of the Maldive Islands which lie 'like twelve hundred tiny dots on the map of the Indian Ocean'. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kessler, Evelyn Anthropology: The Humanizing Process
Boston, MA Allyn and Bacon Inc 1974 0205044158 / 9780205044153 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint, 326g, 178pgs. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of anthropology. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ling, Roger Making of the Past, The: The Greek World
New York, NY Phaidon Press Ltd 1976 0729000184 / 9780729000185 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, first edition, 952g, 152pgs, colour photographs. This book is a survey of the greatest period of Greek civilisation from the 5th to the 1st century BC, with special emphasis on the material remains and on archaeological research. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, and small tear on front (approx 2cm), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Livy Early History of Rome, The
London, England Penguin Books 1971 0140441042 / 9780140441048 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 296g, 424pgs. Here readers will encounter the famous story of Romulus and Remus among a number of other familiar legends and tales. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, stamp and texta mark from previous bookseller on the inside front page, small texta mark on the back page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Muckelroy, Kieth (ed) Archaeology Under Water: An Atlas of the Worlds Submerged Sites
New York, USA McGraw Hill 1980 0070439516 / 9780070439511 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1055gms, 192 pages. This book surveys the whole field of underwater archaeological acheivement since the 1960s. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Boards are scuffed on edges and corners. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and ine large tear at the front. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book wweighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Murnane, William J. Penguin Guide to Ancient Egypt, The
London, England Penguin Books 1983 0140463267 / 9780140463262 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Softcover, reprint edition, 478gms, 367 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, light fading to the spine and mild creasing to the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 O'Farrell, Gerald Tutankhamun Deception, The: The True Story of the Mummy's Curse
London, England Sidgewick & Jackson 2001 0283072938 / 9780283072932 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, First Edition, 400gms, 234 pages. The Tutankhamun Deception is not only a riveting story of skulduggery and conspiracy in the Valley of the Kings but uncovers tantalizing evidence that the famous 'Mummy's Curse', far from being something mystical, could well have been a systematic way of disposing of those who were about to blow the cover on the opening and the explosive secrets of the tomb. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Parker, Geoffrey (ed) World, The: An Illustrated History
New York, NY Times Books Ltd 1986 0060155027 / 9780060155025 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, reprint, 1325g, 480pgs, colour and black & white photographs. Never before has the drama of world history been so vividly and claerly presented, Hundreds of illustrations and maps and a lucid narrative bring to life the story of mankind from the Ice Age to the Cold War. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Platt, Colin Atlas of Medieval Man, The
London, UK Peerage Books 1979 1850520038 / 9781850520030 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover, reprint, 1215g, 256pgs, coloured endpapers, colour photographs. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photographs, maps and charts, this compelling book is an authoritative survey on the diverse cultural strands that run through the fascinating period known as the middle ages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com