|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Brammer, Graham J. Uncertain Fate: A Novel St Leonards, NSW Allen & Unwin 1997 1864485051 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 364g, 247pgs. The gripping story of an Australian SAS Patrol in Vietnam. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bramson, Robert M. Coping With Difficult People: Learn the Six Basic Stpes That Allow You to Cope with Just About Anyone Melbourne, Australia Information Australia 1981 1863501185 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 306gms, 226 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bramwell, Martyn (ed) World Atlas of Birds, The Sydney, Australia Colporteur Press 1982 0861340442 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover, reprint, 1425g, 272pgs. A most informative, stimulating and beau8tiful bird book, with over 500 illustrations. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Brand Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; & Colagiuri, Stephen G. I. Factor, The: The Glycaemic Index Solution Sydney, Australia Hodder and Stoughton 1996 0733602622 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 404g, 250pgs. The scientific answers to weight reduction, peak sports performance and blood sugar control. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Brand, Salli Decorative Walls in a Weekend London, UK Merehurst Ltd 1998 1853917869 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, reprint, 392g, 80pgs. For those who want to decorate their homes but lead busy lives, provides practical and inspirational elements to offer a wealth of contemporary projects, all of which can be achieved in a weekend. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Brandenburg, John. E.; Paxson, Monica. Rix. Dead Mars Dying Earth Ringwood, Australia Element Books Limited 1999 1862048118 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 500gms, 306 pages. Dead Mars, Dying Earth Makes a clear and final argument: Planets are fragile. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, some mild tearing to the spine and front cover, mild page discolouration to page edges, previous bookseller's sticker inside back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Branigan, Keith Roman Britain: Life in an Imperial Provence London, UK Readers' Digest 1980 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, first edition, 1375g, 320pgs, maps on endpapers. Shows what everyday life was like for the people of Roman Britain, at every level of society. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Brasch, R Even More Permanent Addresses: Even MoreAustralians Down Under Sydney, Australia William Collins Publishers P/L 1989 0732224845 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 326gms, 345 pages. This book provides a fascinating account of Australian life through gravestones. Here are stories of tragedy, bravery, romance and the bizarre. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Brathwaite, Errol Beauty of Waikato - Bay of Plenty, The Auckland, New Zealand Kowhai Publishing Ltd 1981 0908598068 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, first edition, 572g, 64pgs,photographic endpapers. This book presents much of the multifaceted splendour which is the essential New Zealand, in stunning colour photographs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Braun and Schneider Historic Costume in Pictures: Over 1450 Costumes on 125 Plates New York, USA Dover Publications 1975 048623150X Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 722gms, pages not numbered, 125 plates. Over 1450 costumed figures are shown, from antiquity to the end of the 19th century, covering a wide variety of peoples, social classes, and professional types. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bray, Michael Francis Angels are Real Rockdale, NSW, Australia Rainbow Spirit 1995 0646238965 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Softcover, reprint edition, 168g, 114pgs, signed by author on the inside front paper. Physical stories, explanations and insights about angels or spiritual guides, helpers, guardian angels or spirit and the universe. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, signed and inscribed by author in pen on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Brazelton, T. Berry Touchpoints: The Essential Reference Guide to Your Child's Emotional and Behavioural Development Moorebank, Australia Doubleday 1996 0868245054 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 984gms, 471 pages plus index. From pregnancy to first grade, all the concerns and questions that parents have about their child's behaviour, feelings and development are anticipated and answered in this book. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is a large pen inscription on the inside front page from a previous owner, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Brazil, Angela School on the Moor, The London, England Blackie and Son Limited Edition Not Stated Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with green boards, dust jacket missing, edition not stated, undated (though inscribed 1954), 225gms, 256 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, presentation award stuck to the front endpaper from Presbyterian Church of Australia. Boards are in good condition with light shelf wear and fading, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Breaden, Molly (ed) Commonsense Cookery Book: Book 2 London, England Angus & Robertson Publishers 1979 0207136645 Reprint Softcover Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 175gms, 334 pages. An invaluable companion to the classic commonsense Cookery Book- Book 1, this second volume maintains the step-by-step approach which has made Book 1 so useful to beginners and experienced cooks alike. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Edges of pages show some soiling and cover displays light scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Breaden, Molly (ed) Commonsense Cookery Book: Book 2 London, England Angus & Robertson Publishers 1982 0207136645 Reprint Softcover Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 175gms, 334 pages. An invaluable companion to the classic commonsense Cookery Book- Book 1, this second volume maintains the step-by-step approach which has made Book 1 so useful to beginners and experienced cooks alike. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Brears, Peter; Black, Maggie; Corbishley, Gill; Renfrew, Jane; Stead, Jennifer Taste of History, A: 10,000 Years of Food in Britain London, UK English Heritage 1997 0714117889 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brears, Peter Soft cover, first edition, 620g, 352pgs. An authoritative survey of the history of British cooking, together with over 90 recipes adapted for the modern cook. Book is in fair to good condition with mild spotting on page ends and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Breathnach, Sarah Ban (and friends) Man's Journey to Simple Abundance, A London, England Simon & Schuster Australia 2001 0743206967 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 486g, 448pgs. This book shows how the joys and regrets of life can bring a deeper understanding of the self and that no so simple creature, man. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Brecht, Bertolt Life of Galileo London, UK Metheun Drama 1994 0413577805 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft cover, reprint, 122g, 132pgs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Breeden, Stanley Uluru: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta - The Anangu Way East Roseville, Australia Simon & Schuster Australia 1994 0731803590 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1100gms, 210 pages. This book not only describes the region's geological evolution and paints a sweeping picture of its natural history, but also captures the small details and fascinating changes as the seasons pass. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. There is a medium size pen inscription from a previous owner on the inside front pastedown endpaper. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Breeden, Stanley; and Wright, Belinda Kakadu: Looking After the Country - The Gagudju Way East Roseville, Australia Simon & Schuster Australia 1991 0731802268 First Softcover Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first softcover edition, 852gms, 208 pages. This book explores this remarkable land through the eyes of its traditional owners. From the Dreamtime to the present-day, the book reveals how the Gagudju exist in harmony with the seasons and the land. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and very light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Breggin, Peter Toxic Psychiatry: Drugs and Electroconvulsive Therapy - The Truth and the Better Alternatives London, England HarperCollinsPublishers 1993 000637803X Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 416gms, 578 pages. Psychiatrist Peter Breggin draws on scientific research to expose in detail, and with evidence, exactly what the potentially damaging effects are that the patients of psychiatry are not being informed about. Book is in very condition with only minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Breitman, Richard Himmler and the Funal Solution London, UK Grafton 1992 0586092374 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 248g, 335pgs. A portrait of Heinrich Himmler, and an investigation of his terrible achievements, including his precepts and policies that culminated in the Final Solution, and the Holocaust. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild chipping on spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bremer, Stuart Home and Back: Australia's Golden Era of Passenger Ships Sydney, Australia Dreamweaver Books 1986 0949825069 First Edition Reprint Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with black boards with gold title and author and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition Reprint, 1,150gms, 224 pages, illustrated pictorial photographic endpapers. Home and Back seeks to remember an era that pas passed, a time when on any day major passenger liners arrived and departed from the ports of Australia. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some very mild page discolouration to some pages. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Bremner, Moyra GE: Genetic Engineering and You Hammersmith, England HarperCollins Publishers 1999 0006531903 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 300gms, 437 pages. Moyra Bremner exposes new evidence of how Genetic engineering may harm vital areas of your life, making sense of the key issues, and revealing astonishing new facts that affect you and those you love. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Brennan, Caitlin Mountain's Call, The Chatswood, Australia Harlequin Enterprises 2004 0733556116 First Australian Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first Australian paperback edition, 498gms, 459 pages. Book is in very good, near new condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Brennan, Christopher et al. Mountains, The: Spirit of the Land Pymble, Australia Angus & Robertson 1995 0207189234 Reprint Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Meier, John et al. Hardcover with black pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 374gms, 65 pages. A selection of classic Australian poetry with contemporary Australian photography. Book is in very good condition with only mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket and boards are in very good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Brennan, J. H. Nostradamus: Visions of the Future London, UK HarperCollins Publishers 1992 1855381451 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 180g, 224pgs. In this astounding book you will meet a man who died in 1566, yet somehow foresaw many of the events that have defined our world since then. Dare we believe that his prophesies for the future may also be correct? Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Brennan, Kym Wildflowers of Kakadu Jabiru, NT Author 1986 0958897107 First Edition Soft Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Soft cover, first edition, 322g, 127pgs, title page signed by author. A guide to the wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory. Book is in fair condition with moderate water damage and moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Brennan, Matthew Hunter-Killer Squadron: Aero-Weapons, Aero-Scouts, Aero-Rifles Vietnam 1965-1972 New York, USA Pocket Books 1992 0671744534 First Thus Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first thus edition, 168gms, 317 pages. Firepower, teamwork and dedication, this is the true story of the 1st cav's elite air-ground assault force. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Brennan, Richard Alexander Technique Manual, The East Roseville, NSW Simon & Schuster 1996 0731805445 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft cover, first edition, 630g, 144pgs. A step-by-step guide to improve breathuing, posture and well-being. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. School at the Chalet, The Sydney, Australia Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd 1953 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with dark blue boards and dust jacket, reprint edition, 298gms, 284 pages. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, internal spine becoming loose, light water damage to some pages. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears to corners and edges, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Brestin, Dee And Then We Were Women: How Maturity in Our Friendships Can Strengthn the Family Illinois, USA Victor Books 1994 1564763439 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 216gms, 175 pages. This book explores the impact of women's friendships on marriage and mothering. The author also looks within the family at sisters, daughters, and the volatile relationship between an ex-wife and a new wife. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discoloration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Brett, Bernard History of World Seapower: From the First Sailing Ships to the Present Day London Deans International Publishing 1985 0603036724 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover book with blue pictorial boards and dust jacket, first edition, 256pp, weighs 1710gms. Illustrated with a superb collection of over 230 photographs, this book contains a wealth of fascinating material on all aspects of seafaring, from the first small boat and oar to the complicated powerful machines of present-day submarines. This is a good solid copy with some minor age-related general wear and tear and faint page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and some small tears/damage to corners and top of spine. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Brett, Lily What God Wants St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press 1992 0702223697 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rankin, David Softcover, reprint, 194g, 260pgs. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. There is a small tear to the bottom right hand corner of the external spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Brett, Simon Reconstructed Corpse, A (Large Print) North Yorkshire, England Magna Large Print Books 1994 0750507179 Large Print Edition Hardcover Good Not Applicable Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with pictorial boards, large print edition, 448gms, 302 pages. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Brett-James, Antony (ed.) Escape from the French: Captain Hewson's Narrative 1803-1809 Kent, England Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1981 0340262400 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated (assumed first edition), 786gms, 192 pages. This compelling and true story of escape and adventure is set at the time of the Napoleonic Wars and is in the form of an original narrative belonging to the Hewson family. The illustrations, over 60 of them, include hand-drawn maps of Hewson's escape routes. Book is in very good condition with only minor general wear and tear. Dustjacket shows only mild shelf wear and one small tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Brettell, Richard R. An Impressionist Legacy: The Collection of Sara Lee Corporation New York, USA Abbeville Press 1997 Fifth Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clements, Geoffrey; and Finn, David Softcover, fifth edition, 1345gms, 173 pages. This book details the corporate art collection of the Sara Lee Corporation and features masterpieces by such artists as Pissarro, Degas, Renoir, Matisse, Monet and Leget. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Front cover shows moderate creasing and some curling to the corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Breuer, William B. MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas, and Secret Missions New York, USA John Wiley & Sons 1995 0471114588 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 642gms, 257 pages. General MacArthur's brilliant Pacific campaign was designed around espionage and guerrilla warfare. This is the story of his undercover war. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Briant, Pierre Alexander the Great: The Heroic Ideal (New Horizons) New York, USA Harry N. Abrams 1996 0810928337 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 262gms, 175 pages. This book celebrates Alexander the Great's legendary life and his legacy to Greek civilization. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bricknell, Shirley Effective Early Reading: Book 2 Sydney, Australia Martin Education 1993 0725312262 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 216g, 96pgs. Uses a simple, illustrated storylines to allow children to develop comprehension and reading skills. Uses multiple-choice questions, but also includes some open-ended questions to promote analysis of stories at a more critical level. Blackline masters. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Bricknell, Shirley Effective Early Reading: Book 1 Sydney, Australia Martin Education 1992 0725312033 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 218g, 96pgs. Uses a simple, illustrated storylines to allow children to develop comprehension and reading skills. Blackline masters. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Bridge, Mark Encyclopedia of Desks, An Leichardt, Australia Sandstone Books 1996 1875986502 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint, 850gms, 127 pages. This book provides a combination of design history and practical references for the collector. It includes images from museums, auction houses, private collections, and antique dealers worldwide. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards and dust jacket are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bridges, Jerry Pursuit of Holiness, The Colorado Springs, USA NavPress 1996 0891099409 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 188gms, 160 pages. This book will help you to understand: how god has equipped us to lead holy lives; guidelines for determining right from wrong; how reason and emotions influence your will; and how habits and personal discipline play a part in holy living. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There is a small stamp from a previous owner on the inside back page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bridwell, Raymond Hydroponic Gardening Santa Barbara, CA Woodbridge Press Publishing Company 1994 0880071761 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft cover, reprint, 376g, 216pgs. How to grow vital, healthful food without soil and insect problems, in nutritionally balanced solutions. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Briffett, Clive Guide to the Common Birds of Singapore, A Singapore Singapore Science Centre 1986 9971881136 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Stiff card cover, first edition, 160gms, 160 pages. This is a small pocket sized guide to the common birds of Singapore, sponsored by BP. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Briggs, Asa (ed) Nineteenth Century, The London, England Thames & Hudson Ltd 1985 0500040133 Reprint Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 1405g, 239pgs, illustrated endpapers, 326 illustrations (88 in colour), 238 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Book weighs over 1.4kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
16.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Brimacombe, Peter All the Queen's Men: The World of Elizabeth I Gloucestershire, UK Sutton Publishing Group 2003 0750932600 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 210gms, 200 pages. Book is in very good condition with general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Brimson, Samuel Worlds Great Airlines, The Silverwater, Australia Bullion Books., Inc. 1989 0730205959 Second Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, Second Edition, 1,425gms, 256 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. This is the story of commercial aviation- of the individual airlines which grew out of humble beginnings into the corporate giants they are today. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, dust jacket shows 3 large tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Brin, David Otherness Great Britain Orbit 1995 0857233107 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 266gms, 387 pages. A spellbinding collection of short stories. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Brin, David Brightness Reef (Book #1 of the Uplift Trilogy) Great Britain Orbit 1997 1857233859 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 360gms, 705 pages. This is book #1 in the Uplift Trilogy. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Brin, David Infinity's Shore (Book #2 of the Uplift Trilogy) Great Britain Orbit 1998 1857235657 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 382gms, 670 pages. This is book #2 in the Uplift Trilogy. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. There is a book plate on the inside back of the front cover from a previous owner, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Brinkley, Dannion At Peace in the Light London, UK Piatkus 1995 0749915811 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 394g, 208pgs. Offers inspiration, guidance and the opportunity for spiritual growth. Book is in fair to good condition with pen inscription inside rear cover, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Brinnin, John Malcolm Dylan Thomas in America London, United Kingdom Prion Books Limited 2000 1853753785 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Reprint, 250gms, 251 pages. When the great Welsh pet arrived in New York, in 1959, for a programme of poetry readings across the country, America did not know what hit it. Book is good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Brinsmead, H. F. Season of the Briar New York, USA Coward-McCann Inc. 1967 First American Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dust jacket, first American edition, 456gms, 253 pages, signed by author on the title page. Book is in good condition with age-related general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light discolouration and moderate soiling. There are a few small holes at the folds, light shelf wear and one 1-inch tear at the rear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Brion Davis, David Slavery and Human Progress New York, NY Oxford University Press 1984 0195034392 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard cover, first edition, 768g, 374pgs, coloured endpapers. A penetrating survey of slavery and emancipation throughout world history, from antiquity to the modern era. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with mild discolouration on the back and moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Brion, Marcel Medici, The: A Great Florentine Family London, England Elek Books Limited 1969 0236177273 First UK Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with cream cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, first UK edition, 1270gms, 216 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book details this most astonishing of all periods of Florentine history, and tells the story of the Medici who, as the leading family of the city, patronized its many artists and scholars, and encouraged the building of some of the most perfect monuments of Europe. Profusely illustrated with 94 plates of which 34 are in colour. Book is in good condition with moderate general age-related wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear and one or two small nicks and tears. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a medium sized ownership sticker on inside endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Brion, Marcel Cezanne London, UK Cassell 1988 0304321648 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover, reprint, 1025g, 94pgs. Part of a series about the Impressionists. Biography and works of Paul Cezanne, includes colour prints. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Briskin, Jacqueline Paloverde (Large Print) England, UK Chivers Press 1995 0745137105 Large Print Edition Softcover Fair to Good Not Applicable Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, large print edition, 986gms, 766 pages. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Cover has a small tear to the top exterior spine and shows curling and creasing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Britain, Ian Once An Australian: Journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes Melbourne, Australia Oxford Univeristy Press 1997 0195537424 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with pink boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 688gms, 290 pages. The four Australians featured in this book all decided to leave their native land in the late 1950s or early 1960s to pursue their brilliant careers abroad. The author provides a detailed study of this generation of ex-patriates combining elements of biography, cultural criticism and social history. Book is in very good with only mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket and boards are in good condition with light shelf and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Britten, Sir Edgar T. Million Ocean Miles, A Northamptonshire, UK Patrick Stephens Ltd (Thorsons Publishing Group) 1989 1852601698 First Thorsons Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first Thorsons edition (original edition published 1936), 564g, 274pgs. This book is part of the PSL Library of Ocean Travel and is an autobiography of the great and distinguished seaman Sir Edgar Britten who eventually held the proud position of Commodore of the Cunard White Star Line. Book is in very good condition with only minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Broby-Johansen, R. Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume London, UK Faber and Faber 1968 571087310 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard cover, reprint, 1145g, 236pgs. Traces the beginnings, development and decay of styles, from the very first loin-cloth to the present-day mini-skirt. Ex-library book is in fair to good condition with card pocket and stamps inside front cover, and moderate general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with plastic cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Brock, Peter Off The Road Brock: Around Australia With Peter Brock Sydney, Australia Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Limited 1999 0330361732 Second Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, Second Reprint, 325gms, 216 pages. Off the Road, Brock is Peter Brock's account of not only the excitement and danger of off-road rallying but also of the Australia, and Australians, he comes across along the way. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration throughout, previous bookseller's sticker on back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Brock, Pope Indiana Gothic: A Story of True Love, Betrayal and Murder in the American Midwest United Kingdom Review Books 0747273537 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 478gms, 372 pages. This is a breathtaking saga of an American past that is both forever lost and strangely, startingly familiar. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Inside publishers page has been removed, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Broderick, Damien Spike, The: Accelerating Into the Unimaginable Future Kew, Australia Reed Books Australia 1997 0730104974 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 350gms, 280 pages. The Spike offers an accelerated look into the unimaginable future. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Brodie, Ian Lord of the Rings Location Guidebook, The Auckland, New Zealand HarperCollinsPublishers 2004 1869504917 Reprint of Revised Edition Soft Card Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft card cover, reprint of revised edition, 234gms, 128 pages. This revised edition of the definitive guidebook showcases the principal movie-set locations around New Zealand as seen in all three films. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bronowski, J. Identity of Man, The Middlesex, UK Pelican Books 1967 Reprint Soft Cover Fair to Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, reprint, 122g, 107pgs. Is man merely a machine? Dr Bronowski uses this theme in these four essays to address the issues of science, art and humanity. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bronwlie, John; and Forrester, Sue Australian Wildflowers South Yarra, Australia John Currey, O'Neil Publishers P/L 1982 0859023281 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 914gms, 73 pages. I an informative general guide, the author introduces the families of Australian flora and the characterisitc plants of the high country, the shoreline, the wildflowers forests, sandstone gardens and arid Australia. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Brooke, Stephen The Good Old Days: A Pictorial History of Australia Silverwater, Australia Bullion Books 1989 0730205916 Reprint Stiff Card Cover Good Not Applicable Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff card cover, folio, reprint edition, 1595gms, 319 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs 1.5kg and is oversize so it may incur additional postage. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Brookes, Ewart Prologue to a War: The Navy's Part in the Narvik Campaign London, England Jarrolds Publishers 1966 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, ex-library book, 452gms, 192 pages. This is the full account of the Navy's part in this crucial World War II campaign. Book is in fair condition with heavy general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in fair condition with only heavy shelf wear. DJ has been covered in plastic and taped to boards. This is an ex-library book that has been well read and shows the appropriate stampings and markings that library books do. This is a reading copy only. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Brookner, Anita Family Romance, A London, England Penguin Books 1994 0140234063 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 168gms, 218 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Brookner, Anita Incidents in the Rue Laugier London, England Penguin Books 1996 0140252479 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 168gms, 219 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Brookner, Anita Fraud London, England Penguin Books 1993 0140176500 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 172gms, 224 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Brookner, Anita Closed Eye, A London, England Penguin Books 1992 0140165266 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 190gms, 255 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Brookner, Anita Start in Life, A London, England Penguin Books 1991 0140147438 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 130gms, 176 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac London, England HarperCollins Publishers 1992 0006545211 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 134gms, 141 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Brookner, Anita Providence London, England Penguin Books 1991 0140147446 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 146gms, 183 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Brookner, Anita Look at Me London, England Penguin Books 1993 0140147454 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 146gms, 192 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Brookner, Anita Latecomers London, England HarperCollins Publishers 1992 000654522X Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 180gms, 191 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Brookner, Anita Family and Friends London, England HarperCollins Publishers 1992 0006545238 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 152gms, 155 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Brookner, Anita Brief Lives London, England Penguin Books 1991 0140145389 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover book, reprint edition, 166gms, 217 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Anita Brookner books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Brooks, David Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There New York, USA Simon and Schuster 2001 0684853787 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 294g, 284pgs. David Brooks coins a new word, Bobo, to describe today's upper class - those who have wed the bourgeois world of capitalist enterprise to the hippie values of the bohemian counterculture. Their hybrid lifestyle is the atmosphere we breathe, and in this witty and serious look at the cultural consequences of the information age, Brooks has defined a new generation. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Brooks, Geraldine March Sydney, Australia Harper Collins Publishers 2006 0732278422 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 306gms, 346 pages. This book is the story of the absent father from Louisa May Alcott's 'Little Women' and conjures a world of brutality, stubborn courage and transcendant love. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Brooks, Terry Black Unicorn, The London, England Futura 1987 0708835872 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 216gms, 286 pages. This is a magic of kingdom of landover novel. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. There is a small sticker mark on the front cover where an old sticker has been removed, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Brooks, Terry Sword of Shannara, The: The Shannara Series (Book #1) New York, USA Ballantine Books 1977 034524804X Second Printing Softcover Fair Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, second printing, 822gms, 726 pages. This is book #1 in the original Shannara series. Book is in fair condition with general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. Front cover shows a 2-inch tear to the cover. The inside front page shows a sticker marking the book as a review copy, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Brooks, Terry Scions of Shannara, The: The Heritage of Shannara (Book #1) London, England Orbit Books 1990 0708848990 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint, 284gms, 502 pages. This is book #1 in the Heritage of Shannara series. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. There is a small sticker mark on the front cover where an old sticker has been removed, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Broomfield, John Other Ways of Knowing: Recharting Our Furture with Ageless Wisdom Rochester, USA Inner Traditions International 1997 0892816147 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 400gms, 259 pages. Other Ways of knowing examines perceptions and practices that challenge the narrow perspective of the Western world, and provides answers to the complex questions that face us as we move into the next millennium. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Brott, Armin A. New Father, The: A Dad's Guide to the First Year New York, USA Abbeville Press 1997 0789202751 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 378gms, 239pgs. An indispensable, month by month handbook on all aspects of fatherhood during the first year. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is a small pen mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Brough, Ernest Dangerous Days: The True Story of a Digger's Great Escape Sydney, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertson 2010 0732287510 Young Readers' Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, young readers' edition, 256gms, 311 pages. This is not only the personal story of Ern Brough, but the story of the heroes who called themselves the Diggers. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Brown, Colin Philosophy and the Christian Faith London, England Tyndale Press, The 1969 851113044 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 225gms, 319 pages. The aim of this book is to make a survey of the main thinkers and intellectual movements of western thought of the past thousand years, with a view to showing how thy affect Christian belief. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, first page has started to become loose, previous owner's name on title page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Brown, Courtney Cosmic Voyage: True Evidence of Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth New York, USA Onyx/Penguin Books 1997 0451190262 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 206gms, 399 pages. Astonishing new evidence of extraterrestrials visiting earth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Brown, Courtney Cosmic Voyage: A Scientific Discovery of Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth New York, USA Dutton 1996 0525940987 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 550gms, 275 pages. Astonishing new evidence of extraterrestrials visiting earth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Brown, Dan Lost Symbol, The London, England Bantam Press 2009 059305427X First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 848gms, 509 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Brown, Dan Deception Point London, England Corgi Books 2004 0552151769 Reprint Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint, 376gms, 585 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Brown, Dan Diabolus France Bastei Lubbe 2007 3404157621 Edition Not Stated Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, edition not stated, german language, 452gms, 524 pages. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other foreign language books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Brown, Dan Da Vinci Code, The London, UK Corgi Books 2004 0552149519 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 306g, 593pgs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Brown, Dan Deception Point London, UK Corgi Books 2009 0552161241 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 294g, 585pgs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|