|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Bogarde, Dirk Postillion Struck By Lightning, A London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1988 0140105387 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 174g, 268pgs. Volume one of his bestselling autobiography. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bogarde, Dirk Snakes and Ladders London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1988 0140105395 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 218g, 339pgs. Volume two of his bestselling autobiography. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Bogarde, Dirk For the Time Being: Collected Journalism London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1999 0140273867 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 260g, 312pgs. A dazzling selection of writings - essays, criticisms, reviews, fragments of autobiography - by one of Britain's most admired authors and actors. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bogarde, Dirk An Orderly Man London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1992 0140172122 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 194g, 291pgs. Volume three of his bestselling autobiography. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bogarde, Dirk For the Time Being: Collected Journalism London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1999 0140273867 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 260g, 312pgs. A dazzling selection of writings - essays, criticisms, reviews, fragments of autobiography - by one of Britain's most admired authors and actors. Book is in fair condition with moderate general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bogarde, Dirk Particular Friendship, A London, UK Penguin Book Group, The 1990 0140126449 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 142g, 200pgs. Selected from Dirk Bogarde's letters, this book reveals the unexpected side of a great actor and film star. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bogarde, Dirk Closing Ranks London, UK Penguin Books 1997 0140264094 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 174g, 282pgs. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, pen marks on inside back of back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Dirk Bogarde books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bolen, Jean Shinoda Gods in Everyman: A New Psychology of Men's Lives and Loves New York, USA Harper & Row Publishers 1990 0060972807 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 278gms, 338 pages. In this challenging and enlightening companion volume to the bestselling 'Goddesses in Everywoman', Jean Shinoda Bolen turns her attention to the powerful inner patterns or archetypes that shape men's personalities, careers, and personal relationships. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate to heavy age-related page discolouration and spotting, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bolt, Frank Port Arthur Hobart, TAS Action Agencies 1976 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint, 214g. A collection of photographs that tell the story and history of Port Arthur. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bolton, Frank. G. Jr.; Morris, Larry. A..;MacEachron, Ann. E. Males At Risk: The Other Side of Child Sexual Abuse Newbury Park, USA Sage Publications, Inc. 1989 0803932375 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 275gms, 222 pages. A book that deals with the other side of child abuse. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, highlighted passages from previous owner, writing from previous owner on title page, stamp from previous bookseller inside back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bond, Edward Lear London, England Eyre Methuen Limited 1975 041328770X Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 122gms, 88 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bond, Michael Paddington Abroad London, England Collins 1975 0001821040 Seventh Impression Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fortnum, Peggy Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, seventh impression, 282gms, 126 pages. Book is in fair to good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in plastic for protection and stuck to boards. There is a small square cut out of front page. This is an ex-library book that has been well read and shows the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bond, Michael More About Paddington London, England Collins 1977 0001821024 Ninth Impression Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fortnum, Peggy Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, ninth impression, 278gms, 128 pages. Book is in fair to good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in plastic for protection and stuck to boards. Front blank endpaper has been removed. This is an ex-library book that has been well read and shows the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Bond, Michael Adventures of Paddington, The London, England Collins 1976 0001821504 Second Impression Hardcover with Dustjacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fortnum, Peggy Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, second impression, 500gms, 253 pages. This book contains: A Bear Called Paddington; and More About Paddington. Book is in good condition with mild general age-related wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Bone, Diane Business of Listening, The: A Practical Guide to Effective Listening USA Crisp Publications 1994 1560522860 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, revised edition, 234gms, 88 pages. This book is part of the fifty-minute series of books that are based on self-paced learning and self-study workbooks. Book is in good condition. No exercises have been completed and there is only minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Bone, Diane Business of Listening, The: A Practical Guide to Effective Listening USA Crisp Publications 1988 0931961343 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, edition not stated, 210gms, 65 pages. This book is part of the fifty-minute series of books that are based on self-paced learning and self-study workbooks. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Boorman, Charley; and Gulvin, Jeff By Any Means: From Wicklow to Sydney London, England Sphere Books Ltd 2008 1847442471 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, First Edition, 530gms, 341 pages. Charley Boorman's brand new expedition from Wicklow to Wollongong. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, pen inscription on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Boorstin, Daniel J. Creators, The: A History of Heroes of the Imagination London, England Phoenix Press/The Orion Publishing Group 2001 1842122290 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 1055gms, 811 pages. This book is a panoramic yet minutely detailed history of the arts. It is a saga of heroes of the imagination, creators who have brought something new into the arts - Homer, Joyce, Giotto, Picasso, Leonardo, Handel, Wagner - from the dazzling vision of the Hindus to the indifference of Confucius and the silence of Buddha to Herman Melville, Kafka, Ruskin and a host of others. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Booth, Cherie; Haste, Cate Goldfish Bowl, The: Married to the Prime Minister 1955-1997 London, UK Chatto & Windus 2004 0701176768 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard cover, first edition, 622g, 321pgs, coloured endpapers. The stories of the spouses at No. 10 Downing Street, from the 1950s to the 1990s. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with some discolouration and moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bordwell, David; and Thompson, Kristin Film Art: An Introduction (International Edition) New York, USA Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1993 0070064466 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, fourth edition, 994gms, 508 pages. Contents includes: The Work of Film Production; Film Form; Nonnarrative Formal Systems; Narrative as a Formal System; Film History; Film Criticism; The Shot; Cinematographic Properties; Editing; Sound; and Style as a Formal System. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs almost 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Borg, J Cacti: A Gardener's Handbook for the Identification and Cultivation of Cacti London, England Blandford Press 1963 Reprint Hardcover Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 844gms, 512 pages. Contents includes over 65 black and white plates. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket has been covered in plastic and taped to boards, but is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a small pen inscription on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bornoff, Nicholas Pink Samurai: An Erotic Exploration of Japanese Society London, England Grafton Books 1992 0586205764 Reprint Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint, 378gms, 719pgs. In this examination of modern life in the world's greatest economic power, Nicholas Bornoff takes us on a fascinating tour through the pleasures and pains of Japanese love, marriage and family life. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Cover shows mild creasing to cover and spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Bose, Mihir et al. Test Match Grounds of the World London, England Willow Books/William Collins & Sons 1990 0002182823 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 790gms, 224 pages. Seven specialist cricket writers describe the history and characteristics of the great Test venues of the world, past and present. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and one tiny tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Boss, Glen Boss, The: A Jockey's Story Sydney, Australia Pan Macmillan 2007 1405038195 Edition Not Stated Large Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large softcover, edition not stated, 442gms, 264 pages. This book is an extraordinary insight into the life and world of a top jockey - the adrenalin rush of speed, the awesome power of a thoroughbred, the incredible high of winning, and the very real dangers of the racetrack. Written with rare honesty and self-knowledge, it is a book for every racing fan. Book is in very good condition with only mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bostock, Adam Official Manchester United Annual 2005, The London, UK Carlton Books 2004 0233000992 First Edition Hard Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover, first edition, 474g, 60pgs, team logo on endpapers. The whole world of United, including players, matches, action and fun. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Boteach, Shmuley Kosher Emotions: A Guided Tour of the Heart London, United Kingdom Hodder and Stoughton Ltd 2000 0340735678 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 200gms, 291 pages. Mastery of our emotional lives determines success or failure in life. Book is in good condition with no general wear and tear, no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Boteach, Shmuley Dating Secrets of the Ten Commandments London, England Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1999 0340735651 First Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first edition, 132g, 260pgs. This book provides the ultimate ten point plan for fulfilment and happiness in dating and romance. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other preloved markings. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Boteach, Shmuley Why Can't I Fall in Love? - And What to Do About it London, England Hodder Headline Ltd 2001 0340785551 First Great Britain Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Great Britain Edition, 200gms, 292 pages. Why Can't I fall in Love? Offers a set of provocative and surprising strategies to help you reopen your life to the possibility of lasting love. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Botham, Noel Margaret: The Untold Story: The Life and Loves of Britains Last Real Princess London, England Blake Hardbacks Ltd 1994 1857820789 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 550gms, 285 pages, blank endpapers. Author Noel Botham has spent more than ten years researching the secret life of Princess Margaret to come up with this shatteringly frank account of her life behind palace walls. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Botham, Noel Margaret: The Untold Story London, England Blake Hardbacks Ltd 1994 1857820789 First Australian Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first Australian edition, 626gms, 285 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in very good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bothwell, Jean By Sail and Wind: The Story of the Bahamas London, England Abelard- Schuman Limited 1964 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Davis, Omar (photographs and Drawings) Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 250gms, 152 pages, blank endpapers. By Sail and Wind is the story of the development of these strange and beautiful islands (the islands the small islands lying east of the Florida Straight- now known as The Bahamas), where in earlier days enormous flocks of pint flamingos nested. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, price clipping to the inside flap, small tear to top of book approx. 2 inches long and some general chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Botsman, Barry Long Bill Beavers: A Saga of Old Gippsland Numbucca Heads, Australia Lois Botsman 1988 0731635094 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Botsman, Christa Paperback, first edition, 50gms, 88pages. his story seeks to depict life in the Gippsland Lakes region as it was at the close of last century. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Botting, Douglas; and the Editors of Time-Life Books Seafarers, The: The Pirates Virginia, USA Time-Life Books 1979 0705406202 First European English Language Printing Cushioned Leather Hardcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cushioned black leather hardcover, first european english language printing, 1000gms, 192 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. There are a few small dents to the edges of the cushioned leather, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Bottom, Bob Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay South Melbourne, Australia Sun Books 1988 072515585 Third Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, third reprint, 225gms, 226 pages. Shadow of Shame is the shocking story of how the mafia planned and executed the murder of Donald Bruce Mackay in Griffith New South Wales, an anti-drugs campaigner. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Botwin, Carol Men Who Can't Be Faithful: The Ultimate Guide to Men's Infidelity Ealing, England Bantam Books 1989 0553176315 Bantam Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback, Bantam Paperback Edition, 125gms, 291 pages. Men Who can't be faithful examines and finally offers some answers to the question that has perplexed women for generations- what makes a man wander? Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bourbon, Fabio; and Lavagno, Enrico Holy Land, The: Guide to the Archaeological Sites of Israel, Sinai and Jordan Italy White Star Publishers 2001 8880955594 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1375gms, 228 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket has been covered in removeable plastic protective sleeve, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Bouzereau, Laurent; and Duncan, Jody Star Wars: The Making of Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace Milsons Point, Australia Random House Australia 1999 0091840473 First Australian Edition Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first Australian edition, 688g, 161pgs. This book allows you to witness all the movie-making magic behind the sensational Star Wars saga's first episode. Book is in very good, near new condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bova, Ben Precipice, The: The Asteroid Wars (#1) London, England New English Library 2001 0340769610 Reprint Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback, reprint edition, 240gms, 439 pages. The first book in Ben Bova's 'The Asteroid Wars' series. Book is in very good condition with light general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Bowd, D.G. Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury Australia 1973 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover book with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 648gms, 242 pages. Contents includes: discovery and exploration; early settlement; the river; floods; shipping; aborigines; the macquarie era; bushrangers; inns; roads; bridges; the church; hospitals; prominent people; founders; buildings; sports and pastimes; railway; government; education; agriculture; and postal services/newspapers. The text is supported by many black and white photographs. A good solid copy for its age and of good reading quality with age-related general wear and tear and minor page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket shows some mild discolouration and scuffing to edges (no price clipping), though there is a small hole in spine. Small pencil mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down: The Extraodinary Story of the Most Dramatic US Military Operation Since Vietnam London, Great Britain Bantam Press 1999 0593045386 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 450gms, 386 pages. Already winning acclaim as one of the most authoritative and vivid accounts of combat ever written, Black Hawk Down is a minute-by-minute, heart-stopping account of the 1993 raid on Mogadishu, Somalia. Book is in good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Bowden, Tim Way My Father Tells It, The: The Story of an Australian Life Crows Nest, Australia ABC Enterprises 1989 0642129525 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 640gms, 276 pages. This is Tim Bowden's story about his father's childhood and young life. It is also a chronicle of Australia's way of life throughout last century, from the quiet early years through the upheavals of war to the changes and rapid developments that came with peace. Book includes many black and white photographs and some illustrations Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Bowden, Tim Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days Sydney, Australia ABC Enterprises 1996 0733301134 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 454gms, 239 pages. This book contains Tim Bowden's account of a trip to the southernmost part of the world, where he found not only magnificent scenery but a way of life which is difficult, demanding and often very funny. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bowden, Tim Spooling Through: An Irreverent Memoir Crows Nest, Australia Allen & Unwin 2003 1741140269 First Edition Paperback Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 600gms, 346 pages. Spooling through has it all: romance, high adventure and a wonderfully eccentric cast of characters, but most of all it has Tim Bowden's wry, infections humour. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Bowden, Tim Way My Father Tells It, The: The Story of an Australian Life Crows Nest, Australia ABC Enterprises 1990 0733300103 Reprint Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 482gms, 276 pages. This is Tim Bowden's story about his father's childhood and young life. It is also a chronicle of Australia's way of life throughout last century, from the quiet early years through the upheavals of war to the changes and rapid developments that came with peace. Book includes many black and white photographs and some illustrations Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bowden, Tim No Tern Unstoned: Musings at Breakfast Sydney, Australia ABC Books 2004 0733314449 First Edition Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hook, Geoff Softcover, first edition, 274gms, 232pgs. This is a wonderfully entertaining collection of Tim Bowden's wry observations of the world around him, past and present. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Bowden, Tim Devil in Tim, The: Travels in Tasmania Crows Nest, Australia Allen & Unwin 2005 1741142156 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 434gms, 324 pages. In this cheeky and warm rediscovery of Tasmania and its at times dark history, Tim and his wife travel with their camper trailer and 4WD to some of the quirkier outposts of island civilisation through landscapes of incomparable beauty and devastating desolation. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bowden, Tim Penelope Bungles to Broome Crows Nest, Australia Allen & Unwin 2001 1865084247 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 528gms, 304 pages. Tim and Ros Bowden explore the Kimberley by land and sea. For 3 months, Tim and Ros and their trusty 4WD, Penelope, travelled from the improbably sculptured Bungle Bungles to the Pilbara and the wildflower-filled Mid West. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bowell, Richard A. 7 Steps of Spiritual Intelligence, The: The Practical Pursuit of Purpose, Success and Happiness London, England Nicholas Brealey Publishing Limited 2004 1857883446 First Edition Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 338gms, 199 pages. This practical guide takes you on a journey through the 7 steps of spiritual intelligence exploring awareness, meaning, evaluation, becoming centred, vision, projection, and mission. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bowen, Carol A-Z of Health Foods Middlesex, UK Hamlyn Publishing Group 1979 0600345947 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair to Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, first edition, 490g, 126pgs. A guide to exploring healthy foods. Ex-library book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bowen, Jill Outback Pubs of Australia Brookvale, NSW, Australia Child & Associates Publishing P/L 1987 0867771550 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Newell, Rex Hardcover with yellow boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 792gms, 112 pages. This book contains over 50 of artist Rex Newell's favourite paintings. For many Australians past and present, the pub is the focus of Outback life. This book gives us all the opportunity to see and enjoy some of Australia's most appealing pubs and share Rex's experiences as he collected the material for his paintings. Book is in very good condition with some minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear. There is a small pencil mark on inside front title page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bowen, Jill Outback Pubs of Australia Brookvale, Australia National Book Distributors 1991 1875580379 Reprint Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Newell, Rex Laminated pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 800gms, 112 pages, orange coloured endpapers. Outback Pubs of Australia contains over fifty of pub artist Rex Newell's favourite paintings. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, tear to back of cover approximately 1 inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Bowen, Rhys Evans To Betsy: A Constable Evans Mystery New York, USA Berkley Publishing Group, The 2003 042518742X Mass Market Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Not Applicable Remainder 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback, Mass Market Edition, 100gms, 228 pages. A Constable Evans Mystery. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Bowers, Helen; & Vinton, Robert Office Tax Procedures Frenchs Forest, NSW Pearson Education Australia 2003 1740099885 Fifth Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, Fifth edition, 664g, 302pgs. Office Tax Procedures will provide students with all the latest information on tax requirements for business. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and some pen inscriptions throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Bowker, John Beliefs That Changed the World: The History and Ideas of the Great Religions London, England Quercus Publishing Plc 2007 1847242308 First Edition Softcover Fine Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 878gms, 208pgs. This book answers the fundamental questions about the worlds most popular religions. The religions covered include Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Hinduism, Jainism, Zoroastrianism, Sikhism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Daoism and Shinto. Book is in fine, near new condition. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bowler, John Basic Carpentry Techniques Sydney, Australia Murdoch Books 1998 0864117337 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 130g, 72pgs. Better Homes and Gardens mini workbook offering concise, practical results with step-by-step instructions for all those projects you need and want for the home. Book is in fair condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bowles, Robin Taken in Contempt: When Parents Abduct Their Own Children Sydney, Australia Pan Macmillan Australia 2001 073291101X First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 570gms, 357 pages. Taken in Contempt is the extraordinary account of Robin's family's own loss woven together with the stories of other parents of abducted children. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bown, Jane Men of Consequence London, England Chatto & Windus Ltd 1987 0701131829 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Bown, Jane Softcover, first edition, 620gms, 100 pages. This collection of portraits features men who are politicians, pop stars, writers, painters, musicians, actors and churchmen. All are portrayed in the unique, very personal style which has made Jane Bown's work so loved and admired. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Boyd, Edward Wanderlust's Third Innings London, England William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fair, Sam Hardcover with blue boards and no dust jacket, First Edition, 250gms, 256 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, message to previous owner on front endpaper, moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Boyer, Peter (ed) Flying Machines: From Icarus to Starwars Sydney, Australia Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences 1982 0724066047 First Edition Softcover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover, first edition, 250gms, no page numbers. Looking back at these creations they stand alongside any product of mankind as symbolic reminders that in our imagination nothing is impossible. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Boylan, Penny Painting on Glass London, UK Conran Octopus 2001 1840911808 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lane, Sandra Hard cover, first edition, 808g, 96pgs, coloured endpapers. Provides techniques and projects with original ideas for designing with, and applying paint oto, glass surfaces. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Boyle, Donzella Cross Quest of a Hemisphere (Pro Patria Series) Wisconsin, USA Western Islands 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, first edition, dust jacket missing, 1270gms, 633 pages. This book is a factual American history written from documents, manuscripts, journals, diaries, letters, newspapers, and rare books in the Library of Congress. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is missing. Boards are in good condition with only mild shelf wear and have been covered in contact for protection, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Boyle, Raelene; Linnell, Garry Raelene: Sometimes Beaten, Never Conquered Sydney, Australia HarperCollins Publishers 2003 0732275296 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard cover, first edition, 716g, 325pgs, coloured endpapers. In this candid memoir, Raelene details her early life and shows that the bloody-minded determination that made her such an elite athlete is also the trait that has helped her in her battles to beat cancer. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Boylston, Helen. Dore Sue Barton: Student Nurse London, England John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with blue boards, dust jacket missing, reprint, 200gms, 207 pages, blank endpapers. This is the first Book in the Sue Barton series. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, small stamp on inside of front cover. Boards show light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Brabbs, Derry English Country Churches London, Great Britain George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1985 0297786849 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 725gms, 160 pages, beige coloured endpapers. This book is a celebration of English churches, which despite their basic arrangement of tower, nave, aisles and chancel are so varied in their architecture, regional styles, structural materials, personalities and settings that they present an endless feast, each one combining familiarity with surprise and pleasure. Book is in very good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with no visible shelf wear, slight crease and fold to front fold, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Bracken, Anne Twins Take Charge, The Sydney, Australia Jons Production 1947 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard cover, second edition, 410g, 251pgs. Book is in fair condition with pen inscription on front cover and moderate spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Bracken, Anne Twins To The Rescue, The Sydney, Australia Jons Production Hard Cover Fair Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard cover, 378g, 229pgs. Book is in fair condition with pen inscription on front cover and moderate spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Bradberry, Travis Personality Code, The Camberwell, Australia Penguin Books 2007 0670070904 Reprint Softcover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, reprint edition, 332gms, 212 pages. Discover the 14 different personality types and unlock the secret to understanding your boss, your colleagues, your friends...and yourself. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, small ownership stamp on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bradbury, Ray Fever Dream New York, USA St Martins Press 1987 0312572859 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anderson, Darrel Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 292gms, 31 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brade- Birks, S. Graham (ed) Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 1 London, England Waverly Book Company Ltd, The 1950 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 417 pages, green coloured endpapers. This is Volume one in a three-volume set of comprehensive illustrative guides to modern farming and modern farming practices. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, several tears to the jacket no longer than 1 inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Brade- Birks, S. Graham (ed) Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 2 London, England Waverly Book Company Ltd, The 1950 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 841 pages, green coloured endpapers. This is Volume two in a three-volume set of comprehensive illustrative guides to modern farming and modern farming practices. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Brade- Birks, S. Graham (ed) Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 3 London, England Waverly Book Company Ltd, The 1950 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with green boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 841 pages, green coloured endpapers. This is Volume three in a three-volume set of comprehensive illustrative guides to modern farming and modern farming practices. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Bradford, David Drive-By Shootings: Photographs By a New York Taxi Driver Koln, Germany Konemann 1999 3829028911 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,100gms, no page numbers, yellow coloured endpapers. Drive-by Shootings is a collection of photographs taken by David Bradford, a New York Taxi Driver of the metropolis. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bradford, Tricia (Ed) Australian Porcelain: A Fine Art: Porcelain Art in Australia Today (Book 3) Kenthurst, Australia Kangaroo Press Ltd 1986 0864170858 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 103 pages, blue coloured endpapers. This book is the third in a series which depicts the art of painting on porcelain as it is practised in Australia today. Book is in fine condition with no general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fine condition with very mild shelf wear, a small hole to the dust jacket around the spinal region, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bradford, Tricia (Ed) Porcelain Art in Australia Today Kenthurst, Australia Kangaroo Press Ltd 1984 0949924768 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 104 pages, orange coloured endpapers. This book is book 1 in a series of books depicting the art of painting on porcelain today. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bradford, Tricia (Ed) Typically Australian: Porcelain Art in Australia Today (Book 2) Kenthurst, Australia Kangaroo Press Ltd 1985 0864170416 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 625gms, 111 pages, orange coloured endpapers. This book is book 2 in a series of books depicting the art of painting on porcelain today as practised today in Australia. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, a small tear no longer than an inch long to the bottom of dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
12.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Bradley, James L Gates of Hell, The London, England Trojan Publications Edition Not Stated Softcover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover, edition not stated, 92gms, pages unnumbered. A powerful and courageous story of battle in the borneo jungle. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, small pen mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Shattered Change, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099167107 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 152gms, 287 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Lady of the Trillium London, England HarperCollinsPublishers 1995 0002253291 First UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first UK edition, 482gms, 291 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Another instalment in the Trillium saga. Book is in very good condition with light general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Small texta mark to the bottom edge of the pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Star of Danger (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099166208 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 98gms, 160 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Bloody Sun, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099178206 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 102gms, 191 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen/texta mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Planet Savers, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1979 0099193205 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 82gms, 116 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen/texta mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Heritage of Hastur, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1979 0099191903 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 208gms, 381 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen/texta mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Brass Dragon, The New York, USA Ace Books 1982 0441071805 Reprint Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first printing, 126gms, 214 pgs. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small hole in the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Darkover Landfall (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099154102 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 88gms, 160 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Winds of Darkover, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099178508 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 104gms, 185 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Spell Sword, The (A Novel in the Classic Darkover Series) London, England Arrow Books Limited 1978 0099159503 First Arrow Books Edition Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first Arrow Books edition, 88gms, 158 pgs. Another great instalment in the classic Darkover series by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small pen mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (ed.) Sword and Sorceress New York, USA Daw Books 1984 0879979283 First Printing Soft Cover Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft cover, first printing, 148gms, 255 pgs. An anthology of heroic fantasy and edited by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration throughout, small tear on the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other Marion Zimmer Bradley novels. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bradley, Marion; May, Julian; and Norton, Andre Black Trillium London, England Grafton Books 1991 0246137177 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with grey boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 724gms, 347 pages. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear. Dj has been covered in clear contact for protection and stuck to boards. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bradley, Marion; May, Julian; and Norton, Andre Black Trillium London, England Grafton Books 1991 0246137177 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with grey boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 724gms, 347 pages. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bradley, Robin Small Wineries of Australia, The Melbourne, VIC Macmillan Publishing Co 1986 0333415477 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, reprint, 878g, 187pgs, coloured endpapers. A guide to the best makers, completely revised and updated. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with mild fading and shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bradley, Susan Irresistible Prescriptions for Love: 90 Quick Cures for Your Love Life Lakewood, USA LovingUniversity.net Press 2001 1888670169 First Edition Paperback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback, First Edition, 200gms, 119 pages. Take Cupid's challenge: Read this book, mark up the pages, use the ideas and you'll be amazed at the immediate changes you'll see in your love life. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bradman, Sir Donald Bradman Albums, The: Volume 2 London, UK Queen Anne Press 1988 0356154114 First Edition Hard Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, first edition, 1760g, 800pgs, patterned endpapers. A collection of memorabilia from Sir Donald Bradman's personal collection. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bradman, Sir Donald Bradman Albums, The: Volume 1 London, UK Queen Anne Press 1988 0356154114 First Edition Hard Cover Good Not Applicable 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover, first edition, 1760g, 800pgs, patterned endpapers. A collection of memorabilia from Sir Donald Bradman's personal collection. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brady, Terence; Jones, Evan Fight Against Slavery, The London, Great Britain British Broadcasting Corporation 1975 0563128682 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 400gms, 144 pages, illustrated endpapers. In 1750 John Newton set sail for West Africa from Liverpool. Book is in good condition with no visible general wear and tear, some very mild page discoloration. Dust jacket is in good condition with no visible shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Brady. Laurie Teacher Cases: A Qualitative View of Teachers' Work Australia Prentice Hall 1999 0724803459 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover Very Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, edition not stated, 236gms, 120 pages.This book is a collection of case studies demonstrating what teachers actually do in today's primary classrooms. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Small pen inscription on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bragg, Billy Progressive Patriot, The: A Search for Belonging (incl. 8-Track CD) Milsons Point, Australia Bantam Press 2006 0593053435 Edition Not Stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 582gms, 296 pages, decorated endpapers, includes 8-track music CD. Reflecting on his family history and revisiting the music that inspired him, Billy Bragg pits his own values against those of traditional Britishness in a search for a sense of belonging that is accessible to all. Book is in very good, near new condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Braham, Allan Durer London, UK Spring Books 1965 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Fair Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover, reprint, 750g, 44pgs plus 50 colour plates. Biography of Durer's life and works. Book is in fair condition, with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and small tear on spine (less than 1cm), otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Brahms, Caryl Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords Boston, USA Little Brown & Company 1975 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black cloth with gold gilt lettering, Hard Cover, 264pp incl. index, weighs 980gms, DJ in fair condition with shelf wear to top and bottom and small tears to the stop particularly around the spine. This book is a lively account of the partnership between the legendary musical giants - Gilbert and Sullivan. The author contrasts the lives and characters of these 2 very gifted men. Profusely illustrated with b&w and coloured plates. This is an overall sound copy. Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Braithwaite, Norman; Beard, Harold (eds) Pioneering in the Bellinger Valley Bellinger Valley Historical Society First Edition Softcover Fair to Good Not Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover, first edition, 254g, 138pgs. A collection of articles that discuss the history of the Bellinger Valley region in New South Wales, includes black and white photographs. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|