Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Adam- Smith, Patsy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adam- Smith, Patsy Anzacs, The
West Melbourne, Australia Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited 1978 0170050661 / 9780170050661 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 
Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1330gms, 372 pages, illustrated endpapers. This is the story of WW1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket and boards are in good condition with light shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adam- Smith, Patsy Goodbye Girlie
Ringwood, Australia Penguin Books Australia Ltd 1994 067085395X / 9780670853953 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 
Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 525gms 265 pages, red coloured endpapers. In Goodbye Girlie, the long awaited sequel to Hear the Train Blow, Patsy recounts a rich but often troubled life. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, some mild internal spine damage. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and chipping. There is one small 1cm tear to the top front right hand corner of the dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adam- Smith, Patsy Hear the Train Blow; and Goodbye Girlie
Ringwood, Australia Claremont Books 1998 0734300298 / 9780734300294 Combined Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good 
Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, Combined Edition, 575gms, 265 pages, pale yellow coloured endpapers. Hear the Train Blow and Goodbye Girlie are two of Patsy Adam-Smith's books in one complete and Unabridged book. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smith, Patsy. Adam Hobart Sketchbook
Adelaide, Australia Rigby Limited 1968 First Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Good Good Angus, Max 
Hardcover with patterned boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 216gms, 62 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears. Dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith, Patsy. Adam No Tribesman
Adelaide, Australia Rigby Limited 1974 0851797148 / 9780851797144 Reprint Softcover Fair to Good Not Applicable 
Softcover, reprint edition, 164gms, 168 pages. Patsy Adam-Smith lived for a time with the Aborigines. This is her picture of one of Australia's great problems. She paints her story with lively sympathy, affection and many touches of humour. Book is in fair to good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, there is a 1-inch tear to the front cover along the spine, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adam-Smith, Patsy There Was a Ship: Patsy Adam-Smith's Story of Her Years at Sea
Melbourne, Australia Thomas Nelson Australia 1983 0170062627 / 9780170062626 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Good 
Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint, 942gms, 239 pages. This is Patsy Adam Smith's sequel to 'Hear the Train Blow' which covered her life up until she left for the war as a young girl. This book picks up where the first left off. We learn of Patsy's love affair with the sea and ships and particular with the small ketches that no longer trade around our Australian coastline. This is a good solid copy with no spinal damage and of good reading quality. The book displays some age-related general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Adam- Smith, Patsy on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Argyleemporium.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Barbarossabooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Bookarc.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Bookbays.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Bookhousestl.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Brimstonesbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Brownsbooks.ca
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Browseawhilecowra.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Capricornbooks.ca
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Chapter1.co.za
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Clairmorbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Diversitybooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Doullbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Dromanabooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Goodwillbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Hardingsbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Hedgerowbooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Jrfinebooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Just-us-books.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Lastcenturybooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Lectioz.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Leurabooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Literatecat.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Manyhills.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Montrosehouse.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Odonoghuebooks.com
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Ozzbooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Paperworx.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Pereysbooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Rainydaybooks.ca
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Thecountrycook.com.au
Adam- Smith, Patsy on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@readinghabit.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie