|
|
Johns, Captain W. E. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles and The Black Peril London, England Dean & Son Ltd Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fair to Good No Jacket Hardcover with green boards, no dust jacket, edition not stated (circa early 1950s), 184pp, weighs 242 gms. This is a solid copy with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Hardcover boards are in good condition with mild shelf wear and mild fading to spine. There is a large pen marking that has been blacked out with texta on the front endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Flies Again London, England The Thames Publishing Co. Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hardcover with red boards, reprint edition with no dust jacket, a Kingston Library book, 214pp, weighs 262 gms. This is a good solid copy with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Hardcover boards are in good condition. Small pencil mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
8.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Flies to Work London, England Dean & Son Ltd 1963 Reprint Hard Cover Good Not Applicable Hardcover with pictorial boards, reprint edition, 184pp, weighs 208 gms. This is a good solid copy with minor general wear and tear. Hardcover boards are in good condition. Small pencil mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
6.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles in Africa London, England Oxford Univeristy Press 1952 Reprint Hardcover with Dust Jacket Good Fair to Good Sindall, Alfred Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 256pp, weighs 330 gms, with 7 illustrations by Alfred Sindall. This is a good solid copy with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Hardcover boards are in good condition with mild shelf wear. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears. There is a pen inscription on the inside front page. Dust jacket and some internal pages have pencil markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles in the South Seas Melbourne, Australia Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press No Printed Date Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Howard, Norman Hardcover with green/blue cloth boards, undated, presumed circa 1940s, no dustjacket, 222pp, weighs 280gms. Includes 6 black and white illustrations by Norman Howards. This is a fair copy with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Cloth boards are in fair condition with fading and foxing to spine. Small stamp from previous owner on inside front page and small pen mark as well. Dustjacket is missing. No spinal damage - a solid reading copy. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter London, England Dean & Sons Ltd Reprint Hard Cover Good Not Applicable Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, reprint, 150gms, 184 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, rear two pages shows some slight tearing and holes to corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Sees it Through London, England Oxford University Press 1941 Near First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Leigh, Howard; and Sindall, Alfred Hardcover with orange cloth boards and brown vignette to cover and spine, near first edition with no dust jacket, 254pp, weighs 364 gms. Includes 7 illustrations by Leigh and Sindall. Books shows asterisk on bottom right hand corner of title page. This is a fair copy with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Cloth boards are in fair condition with discolouration and a few markings. Spine of book is loose, but all pages are still in tact. Small pencil mark on inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
110.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Johns, Captain W. E. Now to the Stars: A Story of Interplanetary Exploration London, England Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hardcover with blue boards, dust jacket missing, first edition, 254gms, 190 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johns, Captain W. E. on 95bellstreet.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Ainsworthbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Antiquarius.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Astleybookfarm.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Aucott.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Beckhambooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Bookarc.com.au Johns, Captain W. E. on Booksinbulgaria.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Boox.ca Johns, Captain W. E. on Borisbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Capricornbooks.ca Johns, Captain W. E. on Coasbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Eurolibros.com
| Johns, Captain W. E. on Gibsonbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Grendelbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Hallofbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Hkbooksonline.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Jrfinebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Manorfarmbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Manyhills.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Odonoghuebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Peakirkbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Ponybooksales.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Purplecactusbooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E. on Rainydaybooks.ca Johns, Captain W. E. on Rareandrecent.com
| Johns, Captain W. E. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E. on Star-dot-star.net Johns, Captain W. E. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Thebearbookcompany.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Thebooktree.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Thomasrarebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Wheenobooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Worldofrarebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E. on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|